Lake days come easy at this charming Rhinelander Flowage home, where 93 feet of frontage on the Rhinelander Chain of Lakes sets the stage for simple, classic Northwoods living. Part of a larger chain known for its scenic cruising, fishing, and recreation, the Rhinelander Chain gives you the ability to spend the day exploring by boat with access to waterfront restaurants, local bars, and gathering spots along the way, making it just as fun for sunset dinners and social afternoons as it is for quiet mornings on the water.This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers an open-concept layout that keeps everyone connected, with a warm wood-burning fireplace anchoring the living room for cozy evenings after a day on the lake.Since purchasing the home four years ago, the sellers have completed several thoughtful updates, including new flooring, updated plumbing, shiplap accents, a refreshed bathroom, and a brand-new pier/dock that makes getting out on the water effortless;this adds additional comfort and peace of mind to this package. Step outside onto the spacious open deck and take in peaceful water views while planning your next boat ride, fishing run, or slow afternoon drifting under blue skies. Set on nearly an acre, the property offers plenty of room for yard games, bonfires, and gatherings with family and friends. Whether it’s casting a line in the morning, boating to dinner in the evening, or simply enjoying the slower pace that comes with life on the water, this property captures the kind of Northwoods lifestyle people come here searching for.
For sale
$315,000
6308 Journeys End Rd, Rhinelander, WI 54501
2beds
728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
0.98 Acres Lot
$287,600 Zestimate®
$433/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Shiplap accentsOpen-concept layoutNew flooringSpacious open deckPeaceful water viewsRefreshed bathroom
- 1 day |
- 1,242 |
- 106 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JULIE WINTER-PAEZ (JWP GROUP) 715-891-1236,
RE/MAX PROPERTY PROS
Source: GNMLS,MLS#: 217040
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10'1x11'1
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7'9x9'4
Bathroom
- Level: First
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11'3x12'10
Entry foyer
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 4'5x3'9
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 6'4x7'5
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12'3x11'3
Heating
- Propane, Radiant
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 728
- Total interior livable area: 728 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 728
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Open
- Exterior features: Dock, Gravel Driveway
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Shoreline - Sand, Lake Front
- Body of water: RHINELANDER FLOWAGE
- Frontage type: Lakefront
- Frontage length: 93,93
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
- Dimensions: 91 x 447
- Features: Lake Front, Level, Private, Secluded, Sloped, Views, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: PL597
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Conventional Sewer
- Water: Driven Well, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rhinelander
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $433/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $144,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,357
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Paved, Unimproved
Estimated market value
$287,600
$267,000 - $311,000
$974/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+53.7%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2021 | Sold | $205,000-4.7%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2021 | Pending sale | $215,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2021 | Contingent | $215,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $215,000$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,053 +3.9% | $144,000 |
| 2023 | $1,976 +7.1% | $144,000 |
| 2022 | $1,845 -13.8% | $144,000 +13.7% |
| 2021 | $2,141 +3.1% | $126,600 |
| 2020 | $2,075 +16.9% | $126,600 |
| 2019 | $1,775 -3.8% | $126,600 |
| 2018 | $1,845 +3.9% | $126,600 |
| 2017 | $1,775 -3.7% | $126,600 |
| 2016 | $1,844 +5.4% | $126,600 |
| 2015 | $1,750 | $126,600 |
| 2014 | $1,750 +2.2% | $126,600 |
| 2011 | $1,713 | $126,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54501