Skip main navigation
Sold for $243,800
  • $243,800

    631 Hackberry Rd, Chatham, IL 62629

    3beds
    2,020sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1969
    10,500 Square Feet Lot
    $244,800 Zestimate®
    $121/sqft
    $1,869 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $244,800

    $223,000 - $269,000

    $1,869/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,795/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,795/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Are you looking to get into your next home within the Chatham School district, at a comfortably affordable price? Here is your opportunity! A lot of solid updates have already been handled, truly allowing you to move right in and get settled. Anderson replacement windows are in place, helping ensure an energy efficient environment. Roof was replaced in 2022, and carries a 35 year transferable warranty! The kitchen received an abundance of love in 2021 and has been blessed with a refreshed look boasting custom cabinets from Prairie Pride, Granite counter tops, tile flooring and crisp white appliances. Spacious Living Room flows into the Formal Dining Room, and on into the bonus Family Room offering super functional additional living space. Lower level holds yet another usable living space with a private wood burning fireplace flanked by built in shelving and storage. Lower level Bath has been updated and the sump pump was recently replaced too! Carrier Furnace was installed in 2017, and water heater in 2014. The large back yard is great space to stretch your legs, and the oversized 2.5 car detached garage is just the cherry on the top. Lots a good living space in this pocket book friendly Tri-Level in the well kept neighborhood of Walnut Park!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joshua F Kruse Offc:217-787-7000,

    The Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Donna E Fedor, 475124941

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1041590MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 14ft 2in x 10ft 5in
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 15ft 2in x 9ft 4in
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11ft 7in x 9ft 1in
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12ft 3in x 10ft 6in
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18ft 8in x 11ft 5in
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11ft 11in x 9ft 9in
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 14ft 2in x 12ft 1in
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 20ft 8in x 13ft 3in
    Lower level
    • Area: 580
    Main level
    • Area: 820
    Recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 18ft 9in x 13ft 0in
    Upper level
    • Area: 620
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counter
    • Windows: Replacement Windows, Blinds
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Recreation Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,020
    • Total interior livable area: 2,020 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 10,500 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 x 150
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2907.0130018

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    3/13/2026Sold$243,800+2.7%$121/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1041590 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Pending sale$237,500$118/sqft
    2/4/2026Listed for sale$237,500+53.2%$118/sqft
    3/16/2021Sold$155,000+24%$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/1/2019Sold$125,000$62/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA190911 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,684 +4.8%$57,369 +8.7%
    2023$3,514 +2.1%$52,797 +3.8%
    2022$3,443 +20.9%$50,850 +18.8%
    2021$2,846 +2.9%$42,787 +2.5%
    2020$2,766 +21.8%$41,743 +0.1%
    2019$2,270 $41,693 +1.2%
    2018$2,270 +18.5%$41,203 +1.1%
    2017$1,916 -0.5%$40,754 +2.1%
    2016$1,924 -12.1%$39,912 +1%
    2015$2,190 +0.9%$39,524 +1.2%
    2014$2,171 +2.5%$39,074 +1.6%
    2013$2,118 +4.4%$38,474 +2.4%
    2012$2,029 +1.8%$37,573
    2011$1,994 +0.6%$37,573 +1.7%
    2010$1,983 -10.9%$36,952 +1.3%
    2009$2,227 +1.2%$36,481 +3.3%
    2008$2,201 +2.3%$35,308 +3.4%
    2007$2,151 +2.8%$34,147 +4.5%
    2006$2,093 $32,661

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62629