Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Desert Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $829,000

    81931 Prism Dr, La Quinta, CA 92253

    3beds
    1,835sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $803,000 Zestimate®
    $452/sqft
    $622/mo HOA

    What's special

    Custom salt-water poolSolar shadesCascading fan waterfallsMountain viewsTall palmsWrought iron gate entryFreshly painted
    A one-of-a-kind tropical paradise in the heart of 55+ Trilogy at La Quinta, this exceptional Oasis model with a Casita offers the very best that desert resort living has to offer. Three bedrooms, three bathrooms, a spacious great room, dining area, and a kitchen to be envied, the home is meticulous, beautifully updated, and freshly painted. Even more, the home is available partially furnished. From the wrought iron gate entry to the expansive south facing backyard with tall palms, mature landscape, custom lighting, and mountain views, this private oasis beckons you to live the good life. The entire property was designed for the ease and comfort of year-round indoor and outdoor living. Built in 2022, the custom salt-water pool has cascading fan waterfalls, four spa jets, and a cool lighting system that turns the pool different colors with the touch of a phone and iPad. A 12-foot covered patio with handsome stamped concrete patio decking, ceiling fans, solar shades, and a misting system keeps the air temperature comfortable even on warm days. In fall and winter, grill your favorite BBQ, dine under the stars, and hang out with friends by the glow of the gas firepit. Sharpen your putting skills on the 2-hole putting green. Within the front gate and courtyard is a door to a detached Casita with kitchenette and bathroom with walk-in shower. A beautiful, beveled glass entry door marks the main home entry. The entire home is freshly painted with white cabinetry in every room. Cool tile floors, nine-foot ceilings, large picture windows and sliding doors off the dining area, allow for glorious views and easy, seamless indoor and outdoor living. The kitchen is beautifully updated and fresh with abundant white cabinets, dreamy granite countertops and backsplash, a kitchen island and breakfast bar, and a separate buffet with additional storage. The primary bedroom suite is spacious, with direct access to the back patio and pool, and picture windows with shutters. The bathroom is roomy with dual sinks, a linen closet, walk-in shower with bench seat and large walk-in closet. The guest bedroom is in a separate wing. Also roomy, it has mirrored sliding closet doors and is steps from a full bath. A separate laundry room has cabinets and washer and dryer. The oversized garage with epoxy floor and storage cabinets can fit two cars, a golf cart, bikes, and pool toys.
    1 day
    |
    258
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Donna Ambrose DRE #02038351 206-755-9823,

    Desert Sotheby's Int'l Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147976DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Entry/Foyer, Guest Quarters, Great Room, Primary Bedroom, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Tub Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Partially Furnished, Recessed Lighting, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Shutters
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,835 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Fire Pit
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Electric Heat, In Ground, Pebble, Private, Salt Water, Tile, Waterfall
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
      • Fencing: Block
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Peek-A-Boo
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, Planned Unit Development, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System, Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 764360047
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004
      Details
      • Builder model: Oasis w/Casita
      • Builder name: Shea Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Gated
      • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Security Gate, Gated Community, 24 Hour Security, Key Card Entry, Resident Manager, Security Lights
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: Trilogy
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bocce Court, Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Fitness Center, Fire Pit, Golf Course, Maintenance Grounds, Game Room, Lake or Pond, Meeting Room, Management, Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Barbecue, Pet Restrictions, Security, Tennis Court(s), Cable TV
      • HOA fee: $622 monthly
      • HOA name: Trilogy La Quinta Maintenance Assn.
      • HOA phone: 760-777-6052
      Location
      • Region: La Quinta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $452/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $471,226
      • Annual tax amount: $6,630
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Furnishings per inventory list.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $803,000

        $763,000 - $843,000

        $5,125/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$829,000+109.9%$452/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219147976 Report a problem
        5/17/2019Sold$395,000-4.8%$215/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219008119 Report a problem
        4/30/2019Pending sale$415,000$226/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219008119 Report a problem
        4/20/2019Listed for sale$415,000$226/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219008119 Report a problem
        4/19/2019Pending sale$415,000$226/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219008119 Report a problem
        4/18/2019Listed for sale$415,000$226/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219008119 Report a problem
        4/17/2019Pending sale$415,000$226/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219008119 Report a problem
        3/16/2019Listed for sale$415,000-4.6%$226/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219008119 Report a problem
        8/29/2007Sold$435,000+36.4%$237/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/30/2004Sold$319,000$174/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,630 +2%$471,226 +2%
        2024$6,501 +8.2%$461,987 +9.1%
        2023$6,007 +2.8%$423,517 +2%
        2022$5,846 +2.3%$415,214 +2%
        2021$5,714 +1.1%$407,073 +1%
        2020$5,651 -5.7%$402,900 -4.6%
        2019$5,992 +3.9%$422,240 +4%
        2018$5,766 -1.4%$406,000 +0.7%
        2017$5,849 $403,000 +15.8%
        2016$5,849 +10%$348,000 -8.4%
        2015$5,316 +0.8%$380,000 +2.4%
        2014$5,272 $371,000 +14.5%
        2013-- $324,000 -6.6%
        2012-- $347,000 -2.5%
        2011-- $356,000 -2.7%
        2010-- $366,000 -4.7%
        2009-- $384,000 -11.7%
        2008-- $435,000 +28.5%
        2007-- $338,523 +2%
        2006-- $331,886 +2%
        2005-- $325,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92253

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable