Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,450,000
  • $1,450,000

    6317 Ridgeway Rd, Richmond, VA 23226

    4beds
    2,678sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $1,451,100 Zestimate®
    $541/sqft
    $3,614 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,451,100

    $1.38M - $1.52M

    $3,614/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,614/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,614/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This elegant two-story brick-and-slate Colonial is perfectly situated on a large, private lot on a beautiful, quiet street, nestled between The Country Club of Virginia and the University of Richmond. The home’s timeless interior features hardwood floors throughout, four bedrooms, and 2.5 bathrooms, complemented by the warmth of three wood-burning fireplaces. Enjoy a variety of versatile living spaces, including a cosy den, a bright Florida room, and a spacious basement with a large recreation room. Other features include: central air, a one-car garage. large deck overlooking the rear yard connecting to the screened porch and slate patio. This stately residence offers a rare combination of classic style, prestigious location, and serene privacy.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bo Steele 804-334-8834,

    The Steele Group

    Bought with:

    Gary Martin, 0225252134

    Providence Hill Real Estate

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2608896MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Hw, Large closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13.0 x 13.0
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Hw, Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.5 x 13.0
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Hw, Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13.0 x 11.5
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Hw, Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13.0 x 9.5
    Dining room
    • Description: Biult-in, Hw,CM,Cm
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 13.0
    Family room
    • Description: Wb Fireplace
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Florida room
    • Description: Hw, Doors to patio
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.0 x 11.5
    Foyer
    • Description: Hw, Crown, Closet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.0 x 726.0
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 21.0 x 10.0
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Description: Wb Fireplace, HW, Built-ins
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 26.0 x 13.0
    Office
    • Description: Wb Fireplace, HW
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17.0 x 14.0
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump, Oil, Radiator(s), Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,678 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,678
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Porch, Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: W0210420007
    • Zoning description: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Drywall, Plaster, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$1,450,000+16%$541/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2608896 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$1,250,000$467/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2608896 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+168.2%$467/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2608896 Report a problem
    9/10/1998Sold$466,000$174/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,300 +7.7%$1,025,000 +7.7%
    2024$11,424 +9.2%$952,000 +9.2%
    2023$10,464 $872,000
    2022$10,464 +13.1%$872,000 +13.1%
    2021$9,252 +3.8%$771,000 +3.8%
    2020$8,916 +5.2%$743,000 +5.2%
    2019$8,472 +2.5%$706,000 +2.5%
    2018$8,268 +9.5%$689,000 +5.7%
    2017$7,548 $652,000 +1.1%
    2016$7,548 $645,000 +2.2%
    2015$7,548 $631,000 +0.3%
    2014$7,548 $629,000
    2013-- $629,000 -3.5%
    2012-- $652,000
    2011-- $652,000
    2010-- $652,000 +0%
    2009-- $651,800
    2008-- $651,800
    2007-- $651,800 +2.8%
    2006-- $633,900 +0%
    2005-- $633,800 +12.3%
    2003-- $564,300
    2002-- $564,300 +32%
    2001$6,113 $427,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Three Chopt