Skip main navigation
Sold for $560,000
  • $560,000

    6317 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA 22310

    3beds
    1,968sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    10,823 Square Feet Lot
    $597,000 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $3,529 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $597,000

    $567,000 - $627,000

    $3,529/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,529/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,529/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,432/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,432/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 6317 Telegraph Rd — a versatile and beautifully positioned home offering comfort, flexibility, and convenience in a prime Alexandria location. The main level features two spacious bedrooms and a full bath, ideal for easy everyday living. The fully finished lower level expands your options with an additional bedroom, full bath, dedicated laundry area, and a separate living space — perfect for guests, extended family, home office, or recreation. The layout offers privacy between levels while maintaining a functional flow that works for today’s lifestyles. Located just minutes from major commuter routes including I-495 and Route 1, this home offers quick access to Old Town Alexandria, Fort Belvoir, National Harbor, and Washington, D.C. Enjoy proximity to neighborhood parks, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Schools and recreational areas are just a short drive away, making this location both practical and desirable. Whether you’re looking for flexible living space, room to grow, or a smart investment in a high-demand area, this home delivers.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Melendez 520-404-1215,

    eXp Realty LLC,

    Co-Listing Agent: Fereshta Bakhtari 703-568-7575,

    eXp Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Neyla Brown, 0225263170

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2281450MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 12
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 8
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 19
    Other
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 104 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 13
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 16
    Living room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 390 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 26
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Galley
    • Flooring: Tile/Brick, Wood
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partial,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,956
    • Total interior livable area: 1,968 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 988
    • Finished area below ground: 980

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Street Lights
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 10,823 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0823 05230027
    • Zoning: 140
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$560,000-6.6%$285/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2281450 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Contingent$599,888$305/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2281450 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Price change$599,888-4%$305/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2281450 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Listed for sale$625,000$318/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2281450 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Contingent$625,000$318/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2281450 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Listed for sale$625,000+59.8%$318/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2281450 Report a problem
    7/31/2017Sold$391,000-2.2%$199/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/17/2017Pending sale$399,999$203/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #FX9916860 Report a problem
    6/2/2017Price change$399,999-2.4%$203/sqft
    5/10/2017Price change$410,000-0.5%$208/sqft
    4/14/2017Listed for sale$412,000+18.7%$209/sqft
    8/13/2012Sold$347,000-2.2%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/19/2012Pending sale$354,900$180/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLEGIANCE #FX9001742 Report a problem
    5/6/2012Price change$354,900-1.4%$180/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLEGIANCE #FX9001742 Report a problem
    4/27/2012Listed for sale$359,900+25.4%$183/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLEGIANCE #FX9001742 Report a problem
    4/17/2012Sold$287,000-21.4%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/12/2012Listed for sale$365,000-31.1%$185/sqft
    Source: Vflyer Homes #FX9001742 Report a problem
    5/3/2006Sold$530,000+30.9%$269/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/2/2005Sold$405,000$206/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,229 +8.4%$572,620 +8.4%
    2024$6,672 +4.2%$528,020 +0.8%
    2023$6,403 +6.6%$523,950 +8.4%
    2022$6,004 $483,480 +8.4%
    2021-- $445,940 +7.7%
    2020$5,271 +4.4%$414,150 +5.1%
    2019$5,048 +6.5%$393,970 +6.3%
    2018$4,738 +4.2%$370,790 +2.4%
    2017$4,548 +0.2%$362,000
    2016$4,539 +7.2%$362,000 +3.9%
    2015$4,232 +0.2%$348,310
    2014$4,223 $348,310 +0.4%
    2013-- $346,810 +9.7%
    2012-- $316,010 +16.3%
    2011-- $271,640 +7.9%
    2010-- $251,740 -9.9%
    2009-- $279,270 -33%
    2008-- $416,970 -10.1%
    2007-- $463,900 +122.8%
    2003-- $208,230 +15%
    2002-- $181,070

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22310