Discover a stunning and well-maintained log cabin located near the Blue Ridge Parkway, set on 2.66 acres in the beautiful mountains of West Jefferson. This remarkable home features three bedrooms and three full bathrooms. Inside, you’ll find wide plank wood floors, a tongue and groove vaulted ceiling with exposed beams, a stacked stone fireplace, and ample natural light.
The open kitchen seamlessly connects to the living room and dining area, allowing you to enjoy stunning mountain views from indoors. Alternatively, you can step outside to one of the multiple deck spaces for outdoor relaxation. The main level offers a primary bedroom with an en-suite full bath, as well as a convenient laundry area.
Upstairs, there is an open loft overlooking the living room, along with a second bedroom and another full bathroom. The fully finished basement includes radiant heated floors, a spacious sitting area, a wet bar, a third bedroom, a full bath, and a second fireplace.
Additional features include an oversized two-car garage with a full loft for extra storage and a partially fenced yard. Don’t miss the chance to see it today!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/14)
$845,000
632 Vista Ridge Road, West Jefferson, NC 28694
3beds
2,684sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
2.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$315/sqft
$67/mo HOA
What's special
Stacked stone fireplaceSecond fireplacePartially fenced yardFully finished basementRadiant heated floorsAmple natural lightWide plank wood floors
- 38 days |
- 861 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sue Leserra (336)977-3520,
Mountainscape Realty
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261027
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Propane, Radiant Floor
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Wet Bar, Furnished
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Gas, Stone, Propane
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,664
- Total interior livable area: 2,684 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,644
- Finished area below ground: 1,040
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage, Gravel, Oversized, Private
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Open, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Fence, Fire Pit, Gravel Driveway
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 2.66 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 152983420071
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Log Siding, Shake Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement
- Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Long Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: Vista Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $800 annually
Location
- Region: West Jefferson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $315/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $638,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,218
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,New Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $845,000-0.6%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000+126.7%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2015 | Sold | $375,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,217 +4.1% | $638,300 |
| 2024 | $3,089 | $638,300 |
| 2023 | $3,089 +44.1% | $638,300 +76.1% |
| 2022 | $2,143 | $362,400 |
| 2021 | $2,143 +12.8% | $362,400 |
| 2020 | $1,900 | $362,400 |
| 2019 | $1,900 +2% | $362,400 +17.6% |
| 2018 | $1,862 | $308,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $308,200 |
| 2015 | $1,564 | $308,200 -5.4% |
| 2014 | $1,564 | $325,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $325,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $325,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $325,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28694
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Westwood ElementaryGrades: K-6Distance: 6.9 mi
- 10/10Ashe County MiddleGrades: 7-8Distance: 13 mi
- 3/10Ashe County HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Westwood
- Middle: Ashe County
- High: Ashe County
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- North Carolina
- Ashe County