Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $845,000

    6326 Shady Grove Rd E, Memphis, TN 38120

    5beds
    4,403sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $812,100 Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stone waterfallUpdated master bathNew roofNew pella windowsRelaxing gunite poolKitchenaid five-burner gas cooktopWooded lot
    Charming gently lived in traditional on a stunning wooded lot with auto gated drive and back yard oasis including arbor-covered outdoor kitchen and patio overlooking a relaxing gunite pool and stone waterfall. Sought after three bedroom down plan with one bedroom, playroom, & office up. The very flexible floor plan includes a playroom which is currently used as a guest suite and could be a fifth bedroom if needed. The office could be a great child's bedroom as well. Additional details & updates include a new roof and new Pella windows in 2015, an uodated kitchen with stainless appliances incl Jenn-Air built-in frig/freezer and KitchenAid five-burner gas cooktop, double convection ovens, and dishwasher plus adjoining wet bar with icemaker and wine cooler, an updated master bath including 18" tile floors, granite tops, frameless glass shower, and endearing clawfoot tub. Folks, this one is destined to go under contract soon so call your favorite realtor NOW to see it as soon as possible!
    41 days
    |
    1,160
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy O McLellan,

    Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS 901-756-8900

    Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10219051MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Play Room, Office/Sewing Room, Entry Hall, Attic
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Fireplace, Sitting Area, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 306
      • Dimensions: 17 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceiling, Tile Floor, Full Bath
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island
      • Area: 456
      • Dimensions: 19 x 24
      Living room
      • Features: Separate Living Room, Separate Den
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 x 17
      Office
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bonus room
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 14 x 22
      Den
      • Area: 352
      • Dimensions: 16 x 22
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas, Dual System
      Cooling
      • 220 Wiring, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, 2+ Water Heaters, Self Cleaning Oven, Double Oven, Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator, Separate Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Luxury Primary Bath, Double Vanity Bath, Separate Tub & Shower, Half Bath Down, Smooth Ceiling, High Ceilings, Two Story Foyer, Cable Wired, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Powder/Dressing Room, Living Room, Dining Room, Den/Great Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths, Laundry Room, Office, 4th or More Bedrooms, 1 Bath, Play Room/Rec Room, Office, Square Feet Source: Appraisal
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Wood Frames, Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Vented Gas Fireplace, In Den/Great Room, Primary Bedroom, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,403 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Gated, Gate Clickers
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Auto Lawn Sprinkler, Gas Grill
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Wood,Wood Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Dimensions: 115 x 173
      • Features: Wooded, Level, Professionally Landscaped, Wooded Grounds
      Details
      • Parcel number: 080008 D00004

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer
      • Roof: Composition Shingles
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate, Iron Door(s), Dead Bolt Lock(s)
      • Subdivision: River Oaks 2nd Addn
      Location
      • Region: Memphis

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $192/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $674,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,892
      • Price range: $845K - $845K
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 41 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $812,100

        $771,000 - $853,000

        $4,367/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$845,000$192/sqft
        Source: MAAR #10219051 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$845,000+94.3%$192/sqft
        Source: MAAR #10219051 Report a problem
        1/22/2008Sold$435,000-9.8%$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/22/2004Sold$482,000+39.7%$109/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/26/1996Sold$345,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,892 -10.7%$168,700 +11.5%
        2024$9,960 +8.1%$151,250
        2023$9,214 $151,250
        2022-- $151,250
        2021-- $151,250 +9.1%
        2020$4,429 $138,575
        2019$4,429 -21.1%$138,575
        2018$5,612 -45.1%$138,575
        2017$10,229 +132.6%$138,575 +7.2%
        2016$4,397 +25.6%$129,325
        2014$3,502 $129,325 +5.5%
        2013-- $122,550 +11.6%
        2012-- $109,825
        2011-- $109,825
        2010-- $109,825
        2009-- $109,825 -5.6%
        2008-- $116,400
        2007-- $116,400
        2006-- $116,400
        2005-- $116,400 +15.2%
        2004-- $101,050
        2003-- $101,050
        2002-- $101,050 -6.7%
        2001-- $108,325 +21.3%
        2000-- $89,275

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: River Oaks-Kirby-Balmoral

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable