Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price increase: $125K (4/24)
    $290,000

    633 Berwin Rd NE, Rome, GA 30161

    3beds
    1,416sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1912
    4.1 Acres Lot
    $279,200 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Completely renovated from top to bottom, this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home sits on 4.1 serene acres in highly sought-after Model school district. Tucked away on a quiet street, the setting offers the perfect balance of privacy and convenience. Inside, everything is brand new featuring a fully updated interior with modern finishes throughout, a new HVAC system, new water heater and fresh siding for worry-free living! Every detail has been thoughtfully upgraded, creating a move-in ready home that feels fresh, clean & inviting. Outside, the expansive property offers endless possibilities, highlighted by a massive 25x50 metal storage building with concrete floor. Perfect for equipment, hobbies, a workshop or additional storage. A unique horseshoe driveway wraps around the back of the home, providing easy access, added functionality and plenty of parking. If you’ve been searching for acreage, updates and a prime location all in one, this property checks every box.
    23 days
    |
    1,247
    |
    100
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Erica Davis Watson,

    Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage 706-802-2705

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7758258MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Country Kitchen
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,416
      • Total interior livable area: 1,416 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Kitchen Level
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 4.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: x 597 x 269 x 638 x 363
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
      • Parcel number: K12Z 053
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1912

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $206,433
      • Annual tax amount: $2,365
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $279,200

        $265,000 - $293,000

        $1,244/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Price change$290,000+75.8%$205/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7758258 Report a problem
        10/24/2021Pending sale$165,000$117/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6961683 Report a problem
        10/24/2021Listed for sale$165,000$117/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6961683 Report a problem
        10/24/2021Pending sale$165,000$117/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9071771 Report a problem
        10/24/2021Listed for sale$165,000-2.9%$117/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9071771 Report a problem
        10/18/2021Sold$170,000$120/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6961683 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,365 +14.6%$82,573 +14.5%
        2024$2,063 +5.4%$72,098 +5.6%
        2023$1,957 +18.3%$68,269 +22.4%
        2022$1,654 +320.8%$55,760 +73.9%
        2021$393 +4.5%$32,059 +7.8%
        2020$376 +2.1%$29,733 +2.8%
        2019$368 +1.8%$28,926 +5%
        2018$362 $27,542 +4.5%
        2017$362 +2.7%$26,350 +3.8%
        2016$353 +3.5%$25,392
        2015$341 $25,392
        2014$341 $25,392
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable