Attention Investors and owner occupants looking for a renovation. This 3-bed 2-bath home has a great split bedroom floor plan. The home needs mainly cosmetic upgrades. HVAC does appear to be original, but the roof does not appear to be original. This is a court-ordered sale and will require a 10-day upset-bid period. A court-ordered sale addendum is in the MLS, along with disclosures. This is a good buy for a fix-and-flip or fix-and-hold property. All personal property in the home or on the lot will convey. To be sold as is, where is.
Active
$199,900
633 Overlook Rd, Lowell, NC 28098
3beds
1,058sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
0.15 Acres Lot
$196,600 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 hours |
- 38 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Greg Holland greg@mossrealty.com,
Moss Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4383111
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,058
- Total interior livable area: 1,058 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,058
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.15 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 199385
- Zoning: SFR-4
- Special conditions: Third Party Approval
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $239,080
- Annual tax amount: $2,556
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$196,600
$187,000 - $206,000
$1,665/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+75.4%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2015 | Sold | $114,000+56.4%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2011 | Listing removed | $72,900$69/sqft |
Source: Realty Trendz, LLC #996351 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2011 | Price change | $72,900-15.2%$69/sqft |
Source: Realty Trendz, LLC #996351 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2011 | Listed for sale | $86,000$81/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2010 | Listing removed | $86,000$81/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2010 | Listed for sale | $86,000-25%$81/sqft |
Source: Master Brokers of the Catawba Valley Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2010 | Sold | $114,666+1.9%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2004 | Sold | $112,500$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,556 +100% | $239,080 |
| 2024 | $1,278 -9.8% | $239,080 |
| 2023 | $1,417 +52.2% | $239,080 +81.1% |
| 2022 | $931 +6.8% | $132,030 |
| 2021 | $871 +4.8% | $132,030 |
| 2020 | $832 -0.8% | $132,030 |
| 2019 | $838 -39.2% | $132,030 +24.5% |
| 2018 | $1,378 | $106,024 |
| 2017 | $1,378 | $106,024 |
| 2016 | $1,378 | $106,024 -10.3% |
| 2014 | $1,378 | $118,202 |
| 2012 | -- | $118,202 |
| 2011 | -- | $118,202 |
| 2010 | -- | $118,202 |
| 2009 | -- | $118,202 |
| 2008 | -- | $118,202 +10.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $107,380 |
| 2006 | -- | $107,380 |
| 2005 | -- | $107,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28098