This cozy 3BR/1.5BA home sits on a large lot in the heart of Gonzales with a beautiful park and Pickle Ball Courts just steps away. An abundance of natural light pours in the sizeable rooms highlighting the awesome updates that include granite countertops in kitchen/bath, beautiful plank flooring, and new appliances! This home is convenient to I10, HWY 30, and Airline; as well as shopping, schools, and restaurants. Flood Zone X!! Must see!
Pending
Price cut: $5.1K (3/5)
$219,900
634 E Rome St, Gonzales, LA 70737
3beds
1,355sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1970
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful plank flooringLarge lotNew appliancesSizeable roomsAbundance of natural light
- 104 days |
- 201 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Liz Laurent,
Craft Realty 225-228-1361
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026002161
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath
- Level: First
- Area: 129.95
- Width: 11.3
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 129.95
- Width: 11.3
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 93
- Dimensions: 10 x 9.3
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 70.72
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 107.04
- Width: 8
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 184.44
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,780
- Total interior livable area: 1,355 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 165
Details
- Parcel number: 2395630
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $94,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,016
- Price range: $219.9K - $219.9K
- Date on market: 2/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $219,900$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $219,900-2.3%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $225,000-1.7%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,000+84.8%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2014 | Listed for sale | $123,900+106.5%$91/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives South Louisiana Group #B1400924 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2013 | Pending sale | $60,000$44/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Ascension Parish #b1312714 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2013 | Listed for sale | $60,000$44/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams First Choice #B1312714 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,016 -1.7% | $9,470 |
| 2024 | $1,033 +18.1% | $9,470 +18.4% |
| 2023 | $875 0% | $8,000 |
| 2022 | $875 +0% | $8,000 |
| 2021 | $875 0% | $8,000 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $875 +22.6% | $7,960 +23.2% |
| 2019 | $713 +1.1% | $6,460 |
| 2018 | $706 | $6,460 +13.1% |
| 2017 | $706 0% | $5,710 |
| 2015 | $706 -0.4% | $5,710 -11.6% |
| 2014 | $708 -7.2% | $6,460 |
| 2013 | $764 +8.8% | $6,460 |
| 2012 | $702 +8.5% | $6,460 |
| 2011 | $647 -7.9% | $6,460 |
| 2010 | $702 | $6,460 |
| 2009 | $702 +8.5% | $6,460 |
| 2008 | $647 -5.4% | $6,460 |
| 2007 | $684 +14.6% | $6,460 |
| 2005 | $597 +0.8% | $6,460 |
| 2004 | $592 | $6,460 |
| 2003 | -- | $6,460 +35.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $4,780 |
| 2001 | -- | $4,780 |
| 2000 | -- | $4,780 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70737