Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $550,000

    634 Pine Slope Road, Idaho Springs, CO 80452

    3beds
    1,626sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1912
    4,750 Square Feet Lot
    $540,700 Zestimate®
    $338/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience the ultimate Colorado lifestyle in this elegantly updated mountain home, perched above the valley with dramatic views of the mountians and historic Idaho Springs. The thoughtful floor plan centers around a cozy stone fireplace and features gleaming oak floors, fresh paint, and updated windows throughout. In the kitchen, find updated cabinetry, granite counters, and a stainless-steel & black appliance package, all opening to an expansive covered porch perfect for morning coffee. The main level hosts the primary bedroom with private deck access, alongside a bathroom beautifully renovated with custom tile and modern fixtures. A versatile secondary bedroom currently serves as a bunk room but is ideal for a home office. The lower level offers a private guest suite complete with a kitchenette, dining area, updated full bath, and a bedroom with French doors overlooking the valley. This level also includes a large, heated enclosed porch for additional guests, a private deck, and a side-yard fire pit for evening gatherings. Adventure is literally at your doorstep; located just 50 feet from hiking and mountain biking trails, you are also minutes from the Virginia Canyon Mountain Bike Park, rafting, zip-lining, and the new Idaho Springs gondola. Motorized enthusiasts can explore hundreds of miles of nearby forest service trails, while the historic Georgetown Loop Railroad and Indian Hot Springs offer a slower pace. Perfectly situated for commuters and skiers alike, you are just 35 minutes from Denver, 25 minutes from Loveland Ski Area, and within 90 minutes of seven world-class resorts. After a day on the slopes or exploring local brewpubs and Central City casinos, return to this quiet, private retreat that serves as the definitive gateway to the Rockies. Call for your private tour today!
    16 days
    |
    2,207
    |
    211
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joshua Spinner 303-825-2626 JOSHUASPINNER@GMAIL.COM,

    Clear Creek Realty Colorado LLC

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 9719106MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Opens To The Deck
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Description: No Closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Bedroom
      • Description: French Doors
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Bathroom
      • Description: Updated With Custom Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 4
      Bathroom
      • Description: Updated Full Bathroom
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 55 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 x 11
      Dining room
      • Description: Large Room With Kitchenette
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 18
      Family room
      • Description: Sunny Enclosed Multi-Purpose Room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 28
      Kitchen
      • Description: Updated, Sunny & Opens To Deck
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Living room
      • Description: Bright And Open With A Stone Fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Air Conditioning-Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Stone Counters, Tile Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,626
      • Total interior livable area: 1,626 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 802
      • Finished area below ground: 824

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Details: Off Street Spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Ground
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Yard
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Meadow, Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 4,750 Square Feet
      • Features: Many Trees, Near Public Transit, Near Ski Area, Sloped
      • Residential vegetation: Aspen, Grassed, Natural State, Wooded, Thinned, Xeriscaping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 196101201006
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Chalet,Cottage,Mountain Contemporary,Traditional,Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1912
      Details
      • Builder model: Valley View

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $338/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $264,110
      • Annual tax amount: $1,743
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: None. All Personal Belongings And Furniture Are Included At A Value Of Zero Dollars And Will Not Be Removed.
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $540,700

        $514,000 - $568,000

        $2,790/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$550,000+274.1%$338/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #9719106 Report a problem
        1/3/2012Sold$147,000-5.7%$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/22/2011Pending sale$155,900$96/sqft
        Source: Colorado Investors Real Estate Services LLC #1015611 Report a problem
        10/11/2011Listed for sale$155,900-4.9%$96/sqft
        8/19/2011Listing removed$163,900$101/sqft
        7/31/2011Pending sale$163,900$101/sqft
        7/9/2011Listed for sale$163,900-38.7%$101/sqft
        10/3/2005Sold$267,500$165/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,320 -3.6%$17,690 -14%
        2023$1,369 -0.5%$20,570 +12.8%
        2022$1,375 $18,230 -2.8%
        2021-- $18,760 +18.1%
        2020$1,096 +0.3%$15,880
        2019$1,092 $15,880 +39.4%
        2018$1,092 +43.6%$11,390
        2017$760 $11,390 -5.1%
        2016-- $12,000
        2015-- $12,000 +0.7%
        2014-- $11,920
        2013-- $11,920 -28.1%
        2012-- $16,580
        2011-- $16,580 -12.8%
        2010-- $19,010
        2009$1,291 $19,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80452

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable