Fall in love with your own piece of paradise overlooking Barren River Lake! This impeccable lakefront home comes with shoreline views and a BACKYARD DOCK/BOAT SLIP literally steps from your door! The main floor of the home boasts a great room, kitchen, primary bedroom suite, laundry & 1/2 bath, all showcased by walls of windows & a screened porch offering serene views of Barren River Lake. The ground floor features 3 additional bedrooms, a full bath, additional outdoor seating, a covered patio with entertaining space, and a fire pit. Throughout the home, you'll love the custom touches, including wainscoting, drop zones, and tongue & groove ceiling, giving this home incredible detail! Basement storage provides additional space for your boating equipment and lake toys. FIBER-OPTIC internet blends lakeside living with modern convenience. All of this, surrounded by thoughtful, well-articulated hardscape and landscaping make it a must-see to appreciate. Fantastic potential as a short-term rental, full-time home, or your lakefront home away from home! Two minutes from Browns Ford boat ramp
For sale
Price cut: $20.1K (3/27)
$599,900
634 Settlers Point Rd, Fountain Run, KY 42133
4beds
1,939sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.37 Acres Lot
$567,600 Zestimate®
$309/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fire pitLakefront homeShoreline viewsWalls of windowsAdditional outdoor seatingGreat roomPrimary bedroom suite
- 65 days |
- 185 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda H Moore 270-392-4704,
Coldwell Banker Legacy Group
Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20261384
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 189.06
- Dimensions: 13.75 x 13.75
Bedroom 2
- Level: Lower
- Area: 117.19
- Dimensions: 10.42 x 11.25
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 109.81
- Dimensions: 9.83 x 11.17
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 121.11
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 9.08
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 79.59
- Dimensions: 13.08 x 6.08
Bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 133.78
- Dimensions: 9.33 x 14.33
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 307.03
- Dimensions: 14.92 x 20.58
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Bar, Pantry
- Level: Main
- Area: 181.92
- Dimensions: 14.75 x 12.33
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 53.23
- Dimensions: 6.08 x 8.75
Basement
- Area: 762
Heating
- Central, Furnace, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Smooth Top Range, Propane Water Heater
- Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Closet
Features
- Bookshelves, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet Light(s), Split Bedroom Floor Plan, Walls (Dry Wall), Living/Dining Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Other
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Screens, Thermo Pane Windows, Vinyl Frame, Drapes, Shades
- Basement: Finished-Partial
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1, Electric, Fireplace Doors, Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,939
- Total interior livable area: 1,939 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bathroom, Handicap Accessible, Low Threshold, Seat in Shower, Walk in Shower
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered Front Porch, Covered Patio, Patio, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Landscaping, Mature Trees, Outdoor Lighting, Trees
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake, River, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,River,Water
- Waterfront features: Dock, Lake Privileges, Lake Front, Lakeside, Water Access, Waterfront, Lake, River
- Body of water: Barren River Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Features: Scattered Woods, Trees, County, Recreational Area, Subdivided
Details
- Parcel number: 41C262
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Other
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Dimensional,Shingle
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: County
- Utilities for property: Antenna, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $309/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $240,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,431
- Price range: $599.9K - $599.9K
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel
Estimated market value
$567,600
$539,000 - $596,000
$1,891/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $599,900-3.2%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $620,000$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listing removed | $620,000$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $620,000-2.4%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $635,000-2.3%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Listing removed | $649,900$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Price change | $649,900-1.5%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $659,900-1.5%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2024 | Listing removed | $669,900$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $669,900+178.5%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2021 | Sold | $240,500-0.8%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2021 | Pending sale | $242,500$125/sqft |
Source: South Central Kentucky AOR #42222 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2021 | Listed for sale | $242,500+877.8%$125/sqft |
| 2/18/2002 | Sold | $24,800$13/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,431 -2.4% | $240,500 |
| 2023 | $2,491 +2% | $240,500 |
| 2022 | $2,443 +115.5% | $240,500 +59.8% |
| 2021 | $1,134 +2.7% | $150,500 +3.1% |
| 2020 | $1,104 | $146,000 |
| 2019 | $1,104 +1.1% | $146,000 |
| 2018 | $1,092 -1.5% | $146,000 |
| 2017 | $1,109 | $146,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2015 | $1,047 +3.7% | $146,000 |
| 2014 | $1,009 | $146,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2010 | $1,012 | $146,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42133
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Austin Tracy Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 3.9 mi
- 6/10Barren County Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 15.3 mi
- 6/10Barren County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 15.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Austin Tracy
- Middle: Barren County
- High: Barren County
Source: RASK. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.