Clean architectural lines throughout, this Brandon Whatley modern farmhouse offers great functionality. If large or extended family, frequent guests, or extra rooms for projects is a concern, this home should fill the bill! Besides the open living-dining-kitchen, the guest wing offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a game room. A wall of cabinetry is a nice upgrade to the dining area. The study has plenty of room for a desk and accessories. The kitchen has an oversized island, custom cabinets, Quartz countertops, and tile backsplash. The vaulted ceiling and generous windows give a great feel of spaciousness and brightness. This home sits just under 2 acres and includes a 20 X 30 shop or storage building. No city taxes!
New construction
Price cut: $25.1K (4/21)
$725,000
6340 Water Supply Rd, Temple, TX 76502
4beds
2,784sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
1.97 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$260/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Guest wingModern farmhouseClean architectural linesOpen living-dining-kitchenGenerous windowsQuartz countertopsVaulted ceiling
- 288 days |
- 378 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Terri Covington 453821,
Covington Real Estate 254-939-3800,
Dave Covington 0616372 254-541-5420,
Covington Real Estate
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21025843
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 22 x 20
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
Features
- Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,784 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.97 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 529473
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,Modern,Detached
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Board & Batten Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Utilities for property: Septic Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Whatley Acres Replat No. 1
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Temple
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $260/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $59,407
- Annual tax amount: $882
- Date on market: 8/7/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 218 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Contingent | $699,900$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $699,900-3.5%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $750,000-6.2%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,900$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $882 | $59,407 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76502