Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $150,000

    6345 Kleinpeter Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70811

    3beds
    1,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1953
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $107/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming three-bedroom, one-bath brick home situated on a beautiful little more than half acre lot with a newer roof and newer insulated storm windows. Enjoy the peaceful setting from the nice back porch, perfect with a swing or hammock, overlooking beautiful trees and a manicured lawn. The backyard also features a barbecue area, making it a great space for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, the home offers a nice-sized living room with windows that overlook the scenic backyard. The refrigerator, washer, and dryer will remain. Outside, you’ll find a single carport, outdoor laundry area, and the potential to easily close in the carport for additional living space if desired. There is also a sewer hookup for travel trailer or motor home. A true highlight of the property is the workshop in the back, complete with open storage and an additional separate storage unit — a dream setup for hobbies, projects, or extra storage. Whether you are looking for a great starter home or the perfect place to retire, you will love the quiet beauty and peacefulness this property has to offer.
    25 days
    |
    390
    |
    25
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Suzi Gautreaux,

    The Gautreaux Group 225-354-9209,

    Ginny Gautreaux,

    The Gautreaux Group

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026006905MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 126.72
      • Width: 13.2
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 137.55
      • Width: 13.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 131.25
      • Width: 10.5
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140.3
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 334.56
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,124
      • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Driveway
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Dimensions: 101.00 x 271.43 x 101.00 x 271.43
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 01207865
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $107/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $112,540
      • Annual tax amount: $512
      • Price range: $150K - $150K
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Suzi Gautreaux

      (225) 603-2154

DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Pending sale$150,000$107/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006905 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$150,000$107/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006905 Report a problem
        10/24/2000Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$512 -0.4%$11,254
        2024$514 +186.5%$11,254 +30.7%
        2023$179 -0.2%$8,610
        2022$180 +1.4%$8,610
        2021$177 -0.9%$8,610
        2020$179 -80.2%$8,610 +35.6%
        2019$902 +1.1%$6,350
        2018$893 +2689.3%$6,350
        2017$32 $6,350
        2016$32 $6,350 +2.4%
        2015$32 $6,200
        2014$32 $6,200
        2013$32 -96%$6,200
        2012$800 -0.9%$6,200
        2011$808 $6,200
        2010$808 $6,200
        2009-- $6,200
        2008-- $6,200 +8.8%
        2007-- $5,700
        2006-- $5,700
        2005-- $5,700
        2004-- $5,700 +7.5%
        2003-- $5,300
        2002-- $5,300
        2001-- $5,300
        2000-- $5,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $870/mo
        Principal & interest
        $774
        Property taxes
        $96
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Brownsfield

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable