Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $679,900

    635 Carson Rd, Huntingtown, MD 20639

    4beds
    3,153sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $685,600 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick-front colonialWalk-in closetFreshly painted two-story foyerGleaming hardwood floorsStainless steel appliancesSubway tile backsplashConvenient powder room
    Beautiful brick-front colonial, backing to non buildable land, and located in the sought-after Blue Ribbon school district of Huntingtown! From the moment you enter, you’re welcomed by a freshly painted two-story foyer and gleaming hardwood floors (installed in 2020). The main level offers a convenient powder room and laundry room just off the entry, with a formal living room and dining room positioned to the right - perfect for hosting! The kitchen was thoughtfully remodeled in 2020 and features stunning two-tone cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, subway tile backsplash, and ample storage including a designated pantry and additional oversized cabinetry. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the great room, highlighted by a new gas fireplace with slate surround. Step outside through the slider (installed in 2020) onto the covered deck overlooking a private, wooded backyard complete with a shed and playground. Upstairs, you'll find brand new carpet on the stairs and leading into four spacious bedrooms. The owner’s suite impresses with vaulted ceilings, a sitting room, walk-in closet, and a luxurious en-suite bath featuring a large glass shower, double vanities, and a soaking tub. The mostly finished basement offers additional living space, a full bathroom, walk-out access to the backyard, and a large storage/workshop area. The garage also provides extra storage with built-in cabinetry. Major updates include a roof less than 5 years old, dual HVAC systems (2020), and new landscaping and hardscaping with rock beds. This home has been meticulously maintained and is truly move-in ready!
    40 days
    |
    105
    |
    1
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Delaney Clarke 301-938-0100,

    RE/MAX United Real Estate 301-702-4200

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCA2025058MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1041
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Space For Rooms,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,394
      • Total interior livable area: 3,153 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,353
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.63 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0502084805
      • Zoning: RUR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Excellent,Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $433,933
      • Annual tax amount: $5,092
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $685,600

        $651,000 - $720,000

        $3,878/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Pending sale$679,900$216/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025058 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Contingent$679,900$216/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025058 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$679,900+198.6%$216/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025058 Report a problem
        12/12/1996Sold$227,675+442.1%$72/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/13/1995Sold$42,000$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,682 +5.2%$433,933 +5.2%
        2024$4,449 +6.8%$412,300 +2.9%
        2023$4,165 +2.9%$400,867 -2.8%
        2022$4,046 +3%$412,300 +9.1%
        2021$3,927 +1.2%$378,000 +1.7%
        2020$3,881 +1.2%$371,700 -1.7%
        2019$3,833 +1.8%$378,000 +5.3%
        2018$3,767 +0.7%$359,100 +2.1%
        2017$3,742 +0.4%$351,700 +2.1%
        2016$3,726 $344,300 +2.2%
        2015$3,726 $336,900
        2014$3,726 $336,900
        2013-- $336,900 -5.6%
        2012-- $356,900
        2011-- $356,900
        2010-- $356,900 -30.1%
        2009-- $510,650 +16.7%
        2008-- $437,636 +20%
        2007-- $364,623 +25%
        2006-- $291,610 +7.1%
        2005-- $272,352 +7.6%
        2004-- $253,096 +8.2%
        2003-- $233,840 +3.9%
        2002-- $225,126 +4%
        2001-- $216,403

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,729/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3287
        Property taxes
        $442
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20639

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable