Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $850,000

    635 Haystack Landing Rd, Newport News, VA 23602

    4beds
    2,886sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.82 Acres Lot
    $840,500 Zestimate®
    $295/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New boat liftDetached garagePrivate pier
    WARWICK RIVER WATERFRONT AT ITS FINEST! PRIVATE PIER, NEW BOAT LIFT, FLOATING DOCK WITH POWER AND WATER. DETACHED GARAGE FOR EXTRA WATER TOYS OR LOTS OF POTENTIAL FOR MAN CAVE OR SHE SHED!
    2 days
    |
    631
    |
    42
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Davis,

    RE/MAX Elevate 757-873-3636

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10635075MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, PBR with Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Sealed/Encapsulated Crawl Space
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,886 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, Garage Det 2 Car, On Street, Garage Door Opener, Converted Gar
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Water view: River,Water
      • Waterfront features: Boat Lift, Deep Water Access, Dock, Marsh, Navigable Water, River Front
      Lot
      • Size: 1.82 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 135000205
      • Zoning: R1
      • Other equipment: Generator Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $295/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $694,300
      • Annual tax amount: $8,340
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $840,500

        $798,000 - $883,000

        $3,123/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$8,340 +6.9%$694,300 +5%
        2025$7,803 +4.7%$661,300 +4.7%
        2024$7,452 +15.8%$631,500 +6.6%
        2022$6,434 +5.7%$592,600 +15%
        2021$6,085 +3%$515,300 +5.8%
        2020$5,910 +1.5%$487,100 +4.6%
        2018$5,823 $465,900
        2017$5,823 +1.5%$465,900 +1.5%
        2016$5,737 +0.1%$459,200
        2015$5,731 $459,200
        2014$5,731 +9.3%$459,200
        2013$5,242 $459,200 -3.6%
        2012$5,242 -1.2%$476,500 -1.2%
        2011$5,305 -3.5%$482,300 -3.5%
        2010$5,496 -4.4%$499,600 -4.4%
        2009$5,750 +5.3%$522,700 +5.3%
        2008$5,462 $496,500
        2007$5,462 -0.4%$496,500 +8.6%
        2006$5,485 +16.5%$457,100 +20.4%
        2005$4,707 +9.8%$379,600 +12.5%
        2004$4,285 +6.5%$337,400 +6.5%
        2003$4,025 +2.6%$316,900 +2.6%
        2002$3,924 +12.4%$309,000 +9.8%
        2001$3,491 +8.9%$281,500 +8.9%
        2000$3,207 $258,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Denbigh-Warwick

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable