Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $500,000

    636 S Taft Hill Rd, Fort Collins, CO 80521

    3beds
    1,352sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $370/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large lotSpacious lotUpdated kitchenBeautiful hardwood floors
    Charming and full of character, this Old Town home offers a unique blend of classic charm and thoughtful updates. Situated on a large lot in a convenient location near Colorado State University, this property feels like a private retreat while still being close to shopping, dining, and local amenities. Inside, you'll find beautiful hardwood floors, new carpet in three bedrooms and the bonus room, plus an updated kitchen and bathroom that bring modern convenience to this timeless home. The spacious lot provides plenty of room to enjoy outdoor living, gardening, or future possibilities. Previously used as a rental property for the past two years, this home offers flexibility for a variety of buyers and investment opportunities. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, an addition to your portfolio, or simply a charming Old Town property with space to make your own, this home is worth a look.
    3 days
    |
    527
    |
    32
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pamela Cass 970-300-1985,

    Kentwood RE Northern Prop Llc

    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1059390MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Carpet
      • Features: Shared Primary Bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Dining room
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Family room
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Living room
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 264 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 22
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,352
      • Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,352
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Details: Attached
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Level Lot
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills, City
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Paved, Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Light
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0078158
      • Zoning: RL
      • Special conditions: Private Owner

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding, Painted/Stained
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: City of FC
      • Gas: Xcel Energy
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $370/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $519,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,196
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$500,000+3.7%$370/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1059390 Report a problem
        2/14/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/27/2023Sold$482,383-1.4%$357/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #977459 Report a problem
        1/24/2023Listed for rent$2,300$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/19/2022Listed for sale$489,000-2.2%$362/sqft
        8/31/2022Listing removed--
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #969817 Report a problem
        6/30/2022Listed for sale$499,900-8.9%$370/sqft
        6/28/2022Listing removed--
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #968730 Report a problem
        6/17/2022Listed for sale$549,000+23.4%$406/sqft
        1/29/2021Sold$445,000$329/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #930464 Report a problem
        12/23/2020Pending sale$445,000$329/sqft
        Source: Downtown Real Estate Partners #930464 Report a problem
        12/23/2020Listed for sale$445,000+41.4%$329/sqft
        3/29/2016Sold$314,700$233/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/10/2016Pending sale$314,700$233/sqft
        Source: Grey Rock Realty #783107 Report a problem
        2/9/2016Listed for sale$314,700+70.1%$233/sqft
        Source: Grey Rock Realty #783107 Report a problem
        10/29/2015Sold$185,000$137/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/2015Listed for sale$185,000$137/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Advanced Inc. #776863 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,989 +25.2%$34,833 -1%
        2023$2,388 -1%$35,172 +39.1%
        2022$2,413 +29.8%$25,291 -2.8%
        2021$1,859 -0.4%$26,019 +30.9%
        2020$1,867 -5.7%$19,870 -0.7%
        2019$1,980 $20,009 -7.9%
        2018$1,980 $21,722
        2017$1,980 +0.3%$21,722 +19.7%
        2016$1,973 +19.9%$18,149 +0%
        2015$1,645 +13.5%$18,140 +14.2%
        2014$1,449 $15,890
        2013-- $15,890 +9.7%
        2012-- $14,480
        2011-- $14,480 -0.5%
        2010-- $14,550
        2009-- $14,550 +3.5%
        2008-- $14,060
        2007-- $14,060 +3.2%
        2006-- $13,620
        2005-- $13,620 +2.2%
        2004-- $13,330 +5%
        2002-- $12,700
        2001-- $12,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Moore

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          93 / 100
          Biker's Paradise