Skip main navigation
New construction
  • Price cut: $20K (5/20)
    $649,500

    637 Round Prairie Rd, Huntsville, TX 77320

    4beds
    1,934sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2026
    12 Acres Lot
    $639,800 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Neutral colors throughoutPremium vinyl plank flooringViews from every roomGenerous space for gatheringLight airy feelGas cooktopWide-open views
    Set on 12 scenic acres in northern Walker County, this brand-new modern barndominium offers the perfect blend of modern style and peaceful country living. Ideally located between Huntsville and Madisonville, the property provides privacy, wide-open views, and convenient access to town. Never lived in and thoughtfully designed, the home was built to capture views from every room—bringing the beauty of the countryside indoors. Neutral colors throughout create a light, airy feel and a timeless backdrop for any décor. Inside, you’ll find 4 spacious bedrooms and 2½ baths, along with premium vinyl plank flooring that blends durability and elegance. The kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring a large island with a stainless farmhouse sink, gas cooktop, and generous space for gathering. The open layout is designed for entertaining and everyday comfort. More than a home—it’s a private retreat. Relax, unwind, and enjoy country life with the perfect balance of luxury, style, and room to roam.
    91 days
    |
    264
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Markham TREC #0498327 936-661-1600,

    Markham Realty, Inc.

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 87275588MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,934
      • Total interior livable area: 1,934 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 12 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, 10 Up to 15 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 20743

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Farm
      Materials
      • Spray Foam Insulation, Aluminum, Other Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $336/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $581,980
      • Annual tax amount: $799
      • Date on market: 2/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Iron Ore
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $639,800

        $608,000 - $672,000

        $2,103/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Price change$649,500-3%$336/sqft
        Source: HAR #87275588 Report a problem
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$669,500$346/sqft
        Source: HAR #87275588 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$799 +2.3%$581,980 -0.1%
        2023$781 -2.5%$582,610 +48.8%
        2022$801 +5.4%$391,500 +11.8%
        2021$760 +14.5%$350,030 +13.7%
        2020$664 +1.7%$307,810 +10.8%
        2019$653 $277,760 +5.3%
        2017-- $263,880
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77320

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable