Nestled on almost an acre, this one is spectacular! Greeted by a sweet front porch, this home balances both Southern charm and functionality. The living room is spacious yet feels cozy with the gas fireplace. The kitchen features SS appliances, plenty of counter space, and a walk in pantry. Wander from the kitchen to the screened in porch to enjoy those sweet summer nights. The primary suite has a beautiful bathroom and great walk in closet. An additional bedroom suite is on the main level, which makes it a great guest space. An office and laundry room are also on the main level. Upstairs are two large bedrooms, a full bath, and a loft space which would be perfect for a game room or play area. Ample storage is available in the walk in floored attic. This home also features a three car garage. Located in sought after Oak Ridge. Convenient to Kernersville, Winston-Salem, and Greensboro. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $4.1K (3/24)
$824,900
6374 Gumwood Rd, Oak Ridge, NC 27310
4beds
3,365sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
0.99 Acres Lot
$813,600 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$83/mo HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceSweet front porchThree car garageAlmost an acreScreened in porch
- 77 days |
- 944 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
McKenzie Ziegler 408-306-7821,
Village Realty
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1210610
Originating MLS: Winston-Salem
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.92 x 14.83
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.17 x 12.83
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17.67 x 15.58
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 20.08 x 13.58
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 16.5
Loft
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 16.92 x 11.25
Office
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9.5 x 9.42
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven, Built-In Range, Range, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), In-Law Floorplan, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Partially Floored,Walk-In
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,365
- Total interior livable area: 3,365 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,365
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Garden
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.99 Acres
- Features: Level, Sloped, Not in Flood Zone, Flat
Details
- Parcel number: 7818634055
- Zoning: RS-40
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
Condition
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Lights, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Canter Cove
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $250 quarterly
Location
- Region: Oak Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $672,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,272
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 77 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Exclusions: Bookshelves And Floating Shelves Will Be Removed From Home Prior To Close.
Estimated market value
$813,600
$773,000 - $854,000
$3,511/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $824,900-0.5% |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $829,000+9.1% |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2023 | Sold | $759,900-1.3% |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2023 | Pending sale | $769,900 |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $769,900 |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2023 | Pending sale | $769,900 |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Price change | $769,900+969.3% |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2022 | Sold | $72,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,273 | $672,200 |
| 2024 | $6,273 +2.8% | $672,200 |
| 2023 | $6,105 +540.2% | $672,200 +540.2% |
| 2022 | $954 +40% | $105,000 +40% |
| 2021 | $681 | $75,000 |
| 2018 | $681 | $75,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $75,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27310