This cozy home on 8.19± acres is ready for its new owner! Step into a welcoming living room that flows seamlessly into a convenient kitchen and dining area. The kitchen offers ample cabinet space for meal prep and easy access to the rear deck—perfect for grilling on warm summer evenings. The home features two well-sized bedrooms, a spacious bathroom, and a large laundry room with plenty of storage, located just off the attached one-car garage for added convenience. Outside, you'll find a functional barn for working a few head of livestock, along with a pond, livestock waterer, quality pasture, and mature trees. Properties like this are hard to find—call today to make it yours!
For sale
$289,900
6374 Mackville Rd, Springfield, KY 40069
2beds
1,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
8.19 Acres Lot
$270,900 Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Livestock watererSpacious bathroomAttached one-car garageQuality pastureAmple cabinet spaceMature treesTwo well-sized bedrooms
- 17 days |
- 284 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
J. Michael Hale 859-481-3293,
Sell With Hale Realty & Auction
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1715891
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,196
- Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,196
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Fencing: Farm
Lot
- Size: 8.19 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 30054.01
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Blk
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $235,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,390
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$270,900
$257,000 - $284,000
$993/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $289,900$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,900-3.3%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listing removed | $299,900$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900+20%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2022 | Contingent | $249,900$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $249,900+2280%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2019 | Sold | $10,500-87.1%$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2012 | Sold | $81,500+103.8%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2009 | Sold | $40,000$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,390 +0.3% | $235,000 |
| 2023 | $2,383 +13.1% | $235,000 +14.6% |
| 2022 | $2,107 +138.9% | $205,000 +150% |
| 2021 | $882 -1% | $82,000 |
| 2020 | $891 -0.5% | $82,000 |
| 2019 | $896 +0.3% | $82,000 |
| 2018 | $893 +0.9% | $82,000 |
| 2017 | $885 -0.4% | $82,000 |
| 2016 | $889 +3.9% | $82,000 +0.6% |
| 2015 | $855 +1.2% | $81,500 |
| 2014 | $845 | $81,500 +103.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40069
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10North Washington Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 5.2 mi
- 7/10Washington County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.6 mi
- 6/10Washington County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 5.4 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Kentucky
- Washington County
- Springfield
- 40069
- 6374 Mackville Rd