Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $265,000

    638 Cedar St SW, Demotte, IN 46310

    3beds
    1,557sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $265,100 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $2,037 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $265,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,037/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,535/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,535/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Opportunity awaits with this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch home situated on a corner lot. Offering a functional one-level layout, this home features a spacious living area, eat-in kitchen, and a convenient half bath for guests. The primary bedroom includes a private full bath, with two additional bedrooms and another full bath. The property includes a 2-car garage and a fully fenced yard, providing added convenience and outdoor space. This home offers great potential for updates & personalization. Being sold as-is.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy VanderWall,

    RE/MAX Executives 219-987-2230

    Bought with:

    Tracy VanderWall, RB14002784

    RE/MAX Executives

    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 837059MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Area: 289.06
    • Dimensions: 14.9 x 19.4
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 104.65
    • Dimensions: 9.1 x 11.5
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 116.15
    • Dimensions: 10.1 x 11.5
    Breakfast room
    • Area: 87.22
    • Dimensions: 9.8 x 8.9
    Dining room
    • Area: 91.77
    • Dimensions: 13.11 x 7.0
    Kitchen
    • Area: 159.04
    • Dimensions: 11.2 x 14.2
    Laundry
    • Area: 69.35
    • Dimensions: 9.5 x 7.3
    Living room
    • Area: 309.69
    • Dimensions: 18.1 x 17.11
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range
    Features
    • Country Kitchen
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,557
    • Total interior livable area: 1,557 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,557

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 371527000017005025
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Demotte
    • Subdivision: Petersons Add

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$265,000-1.8%$170/sqft
    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #837059 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$269,900+67.8%$173/sqft
    1/13/2014Sold$160,800+0.6%$103/sqft
    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #331232 Report a problem
    8/27/2013Listing removed$159,900$103/sqft
    Source: Thomas E. Fritts #331232 Report a problem
    7/10/2013Listed for sale$159,900$103/sqft
    Source: Thomas E. Fritts #331232 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,290 +9.5%$228,400 +7%
    2023$1,178 +2.1%$213,500 +17.1%
    2022$1,154 +0.7%$182,300 +10.8%
    2021$1,146 +3.1%$164,500 +1%
    2020$1,111 +4.5%$162,800 +1.5%
    2019$1,063 +1.9%$160,400 +1.8%
    2017$1,043 +12.4%$157,500 -0.5%
    2016$928 -3.1%$158,300 -0.3%
    2014$958 +27.2%$158,700 +12.3%
    2013$753 +3.3%$141,300 -1.8%
    2012$730 -8.6%$143,900 -1.8%
    2011$798 +17.4%$146,600 +2.7%
    2010$680 +4.6%$142,800
    2009$650 $142,800 +18.8%
    2006-- $120,200 +11.1%
    2005-- $108,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46310