Skip main navigation
Sold for $785,000
  • $785,000

    639 Columbia Rd NW, Washington, DC 20001

    3beds
    2,376sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1924
    1,968 Square Feet Lot
    $776,700 Zestimate®
    $330/sqft
    $4,785 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $776,700

    $738,000 - $816,000

    $4,785/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,744/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,744/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ***Offer Deadline Announcement: The sellers have set an offer deadline for February 11, 2026 at 6:00 PM. Showings are underway—tour the home, enjoy the Super Bowl, and still have plenty of time to submit your offer. Welcome to 639 Columbia Rd NW Beautifully reimagined from top to bottom, this fully renovated townhouse delivers a rare blend of historic charm, thoughtful craftsmanship, and contemporary elegance. Transformed and reimagined in 2024-2025, this home offers the peace of mind of brand-new systems and finishes while preserving the character that makes Columbia Heights so beloved. Step inside to a bright, airy layout enhanced by energy-efficient windows, timeless design elements, and high-end materials throughout. The chef-inspired kitchen, spa-quality bathrooms, and elegant living spaces make everyday living feel elevated. A fully finished lower level with Energy-efficient Laundry package adds incredible versatility—perfect for hosting, relaxing, or creating a private guest retreat. Outside, enjoy a tranquil green space and the convenience of a private 2-car driveway, a coveted amenity in this bustling neighborhood. With all renovations completed under full permits, this home is truly move-in ready with nothing left to do but settle in and enjoy. Located just moments from Howard University, MedStar Hospital, McMillan Reservoir, Georgia Avenue dining, shopping, entertainment, and some of DC’s most iconic parks, you’ll experience the best of urban living right at your doorstep. A beautifully redesigned classic in one of DC’s most vibrant communities — 639 Columbia Rd NW is a home you won’t want to miss. Schedule your tour Exceptional Highlights to remember are: ✔ Brand-New EPDM Roof – Durable, warrantied, and built to last up to 50 years. ✔ Fully Modernized Systems – New plumbing, HVAC, and electrical for efficiency and worry-free living. ✔ Energy-Efficient Windows – Bright, natural light throughout while preserving select original details. ✔ Lead Abatement Completed – Enjoy a completely LEAD-FREE HOME for enhanced safety and comfort. ✔ Premium Finishes & Appliances – High-end materials designed for effortless luxury. ✔ Fully Finished Basement – Ideal for entertaining, hosting, relaxing, or creating a private retreat. Outdoor & Lifestyle Highlights 🌿 Tranquil Green Space – Your own peaceful oasis in the city. 🚗 Private 2-Car Driveway – A rare and valuable convenience in this vibrant neighborhood. 🏙 Unbeatable Location – Close to Howard University, MedStar Hospital, and the McMillan Reservoir. 🍽 Lifestyle at Your Doorstep – Steps from Georgia Avenue’s dining, shopping, and entertainment. 🌳 Nature Nearby – Easy access to Meridian Hill Park, Rock Creek Park, and Malcolm X Park.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JIMMY OKUNOLA 240-515-1068,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Brittanie DeChino, 0225222631

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2199820MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Description: Percent Finished: 100.0
    • Area: 628
    Heating
    • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Recessed Lighting, Butlers Pantry, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Marble, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors
    • Windows: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Finished,Partial,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Windows
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,376
    • Total interior livable area: 2,376 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,748
    • Finished area below ground: 628

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Private, Parking Space Conveys, Other, On Street, Parking Lot, Attached Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Stone Retaining Walls
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Full,Wood,Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 1,968 sqft
    • Features: Rear Yard, Urban, Unknown Soil Type
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 3052//0074
    • Zoning: RF-1

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1924
    • Major remodel year: 2024
    Details
    • Builder name: CURBIO

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Washington
    • Subdivision: Columbia Heights

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$785,000-1.9%$330/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Pending sale$800,000$337/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    1/15/2026Price change$800,000-2.3%$337/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Price change$819,000-0.1%$345/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    1/1/2026Price change$819,900-0.5%$345/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    12/24/2025Price change$824,000-0.1%$347/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    12/11/2025Price change$824,900-1.3%$347/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    12/4/2025Price change$835,999-0.4%$352/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    9/2/2025Price change$839,000-0.1%$353/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Price change$839,9000%$353/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    6/7/2025Price change$839,999-0.6%$354/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    6/4/2025Price change$844,899-0.6%$356/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    5/8/2025Listed for sale$849,899$358/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2199820 Report a problem
    5/5/2025Listing removed$849,899$358/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Price change$849,8990%$358/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    4/21/2025Price change$849,900-1.2%$358/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    4/5/2025Price change$859,999-3.3%$362/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    3/31/2025Price change$889,000+2.2%$374/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    3/25/2025Price change$869,900-0.5%$366/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    3/17/2025Price change$873,900-1.8%$368/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Price change$890,000-0.1%$375/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    2/14/2025Price change$890,900-1.9%$375/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    1/2/2025Listed for sale$908,000+0.9%$382/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2173000 Report a problem
    12/26/2024Listing removed$899,999$379/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2130048 Report a problem
    12/17/2024Price change$899,999-1%$379/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2130048 Report a problem
    12/10/2024Listed for sale$908,900$383/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2130048 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$35,480 +1.7%$962,100 +37.9%
    2024$34,880 +2632%$697,590 +1.5%
    2023$1,277 +0.2%$687,160 +8.1%
    2022$1,274 +4.2%$635,390 +3.1%
    2021$1,223 +4.8%$616,500 +4.1%
    2020$1,167 +9.3%$592,430 +8.5%
    2018$1,068 +9.6%$545,970 +6.6%
    2017$974 +9.6%$512,000 +12.2%
    2016$889 +9.8%$456,440 +13.6%
    2015$809 +9.3%$401,970 +21.1%
    2014$740 +9.3%$331,890 +6.6%
    2013$677 +8.9%$311,290 +18.3%
    2012$622 -50%$263,100
    2011$1,243 +21%$263,100 -12.9%
    2010$1,028 +11.7%$302,220 -13.3%
    2009$920 +8.9%$348,610 +21.9%
    2007$845 +5.2%$285,950 +37.9%
    2006$803 -23.4%$207,300 +22.5%
    2005$1,048 +12%$169,220 +24.9%
    2004$936 +11%$135,480 +15%
    2003$843 +24.2%$117,810 +17%
    2002$679 +10.3%$100,694 +7%
    2001$615 $94,107

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Park View