Close to Penland School! Rare opportunity. These two parcels include two structures, the cabin and approx. one acre at the bottom does not convey. The cabin at the top has a rich history of ownership, but needs attention to bring it back to life. Original wood logs and woodwork. Unable to verify the septic systems and water sources.
Active
$180,000
639 Conley Ridge Rd, Bakersville, NC 28705
--beds
--baths
15.33Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
15.33 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two parcels
- 94 days |
- 517 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lisy Thomas lisy@treehousemtn.com,
Tree House Mountain Realty,Inc
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4344677
Facts & features
Interior
Interior area
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Winter, Year Round
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 15.33 Acres
- Features: Hilly, Private, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Wooded, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Other
- Additional parcels included: 0871-00-33-3274
- Parcel number: 087100229967
- Region: Bakersville
- Elevation: 2500 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $315,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,564
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,934/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $180,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,564 -21.2% | $244,400 -22.4% |
| 2024 | $1,984 | $314,900 |
| 2023 | $1,984 | $314,900 |
| 2022 | $1,984 +100.8% | $314,900 +107.2% |
| 2021 | $988 | $152,000 |
| 2020 | $988 | $152,000 |
| 2019 | $988 | $152,000 |
| 2018 | $988 +16.6% | $152,000 +16.6% |
| 2017 | $848 +8.3% | $130,400 |
| 2016 | $782 +900% | $130,400 |
| 2015 | $78 -90% | $130,400 |
| 2014 | $782 -78.8% | $130,400 -38.8% |
| 2013 | $3,692 +276.6% | $213,100 |
| 2012 | $980 | $213,100 |
| 2011 | $980 | $213,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $213,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28705
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Gouge ElementaryGrades: K-4Distance: 4.9 mi
- 3/10Harris MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.6 mi
- 3/10Mitchell HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Gouge
- Middle: Mitchell
- High: Mitchell
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- North Carolina
- Mitchell County
- Bakersville
- 28705
- 639 Conley Ridge Rd