Seller is motivated. Charming single story home located in the desirable area of Simi Valley, offering 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and 884 sq ft of comfortable living space. This inviting property features a welcoming front porch, perfect for relaxing before stepping inside.Upon entry, to the right you'll find the first bedroom, complete with a spacious mirrored closet, a window that brings in natural light, and a ceiling fan for added comfort. Nearby is a full bathroom, conveniently located for both residents and guests.The kitchen is thoughtfully designed with warm wooden cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and in-unit laundry for added convenience. The open layout flows into a bright living room filled with natural light and highlighted by a beautiful fireplace, creating a cozy atmosphere.Between the kitchen and living room sits a dining area with a ceiling fan, positioned next to a sliding glass door that leads to the backyard. Just off this space is the primary bedroom, featuring carpeted flooring and mirrored closet doors.The backyard is small yet charming, offering a private outdoor space along with an additional entrance to the home.Additional features include central A/C and heating, one covered parking space, and a garage ideal for storage.Property to be sold in As-Is condition.
For sale
Listing Provided by: eXp Realty of California Inc
Price cut: $45.1K (5/14)
$419,900
6392 Katherine Rd #A, Simi Valley, CA 93063
2beds
884sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1982
884 Square Feet Lot
$419,400 Zestimate®
$475/sqft
$525/mo HOA
What's special
Garage ideal for storageBeautiful fireplaceWelcoming front porchOpen layoutStainless steel appliancesPrivate outdoor spaceOne covered parking space
- 13 days |
- 634 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jose Luiz Morales DRE #01891119 805-228-4671,
eXp Realty of California Inc
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: V1-36199
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 884 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 884 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Sprinklers None
Details
- Parcel number: 6370200135
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1982
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $525 monthly
- HOA name: A Diamong Management
- HOA phone: 805-590-2020
Location
- Region: Simi Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $475/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $376,758
- Annual tax amount: $4,706
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$419,400
$398,000 - $440,000
$2,744/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $419,900-9.7%$475/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $465,000+75.5%$526/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2003 | Sold | $265,000+70.4%$300/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2001 | Sold | $155,500$176/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,706 +8.2% | $376,758 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,351 | $369,371 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,351 +0.3% | $362,129 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,336 +0.7% | $355,029 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,307 +2.1% | $348,068 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,220 +4.9% | $344,500 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,023 +0.8% | $337,746 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,992 +5.4% | $331,124 +5.5% |
| 2017 | $3,788 +17.9% | $314,000 +16.3% |
| 2016 | $3,214 +2.8% | $270,000 +2.3% |
| 2015 | $3,125 +6.4% | $264,000 +8.2% |
| 2014 | $2,937 | $244,000 +28.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $190,000 +31.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $144,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $144,000 -14.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $168,000 -40.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $281,220 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $275,706 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $270,300 +71% |
| 2003 | -- | $158,100 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $155,000 +24% |
| 2001 | $1,495 +7.4% | $125,000 +8.7% |
| 2000 | $1,391 | $115,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93063