Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $290,000

    6399 Ridge Rd, Wadsworth, OH 44281

    5beds
    2,448sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1880
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $340,000 Zestimate®
    $118/sqft
    $2,159 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $340,000

    $313,000 - $367,000

    $2,159/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,797/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,797/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A must-see! Fabulous Century home in Sharon Center. This updated, bright & airy home offers 2,448 Sq Ft of living area and sits on a .82-acre. You will be impressed as you enter this historic home with spacious rooms, high ceilings, reminiscent trim, wainscotting, and character throughout. A welcoming front porch leads you to the charming great room with brick accents, a fireplace, and a large bay window. The open kitchen features an oversized stainless steel sink, plenty of cabinets, and lots of counter space. Located off the kitchen is the impressive formal dining room with wainscotting, a bay window, and access to the 1.5-car garage. Additionally located on the main floor is an updated full bath with a tile walk-in shower, a vanity with storage, and a deep closet for more storage. A bright office finishes off the main floor. Upstairs offers 5 generous bedrooms, 3 convenient linen closets & a full bathroom with a large vanity, and a jetted tub. The tranquil fountain creates a peaceful atmosphere making the expansive backyard perfect for relaxing during warm summer nights. Updates include all new windows & siding, new hot water tank, installed central air and upgraded electric panel, new furnace, remodeled both bathrooms, and waterproofing the basement. Call today for your private showing!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jennifer K Zeiger jen.zeiger1@gmail.com(330)417-3259,

    RE/MAX Crossroads Properties

    Bought with:

    David S Bratanov, 2016005885

    Century 21 DeAnna Realty

    Bree Swatt, 2020008966

    Century 21 DeAnna Realty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 4496286MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Stark Trumbull Area REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 25.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 18.00
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 24.00 x 12.00
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Laminate
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17.00 x 10.00
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19.00 x 18.00
    Office
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 12.00
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Jetted Tub
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,448
    • Total interior livable area: 2,448 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,448

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.82 Acres
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: 03312B36037
    • Parcel number: 03312B36005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1880

DateEventPrice
    3/15/2024Sold$290,000-3.3%$118/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4496286 Report a problem
    2/15/2024Pending sale$299,900$123/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4496286 Report a problem
    1/24/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4496286 Report a problem
    12/11/2023Pending sale$299,900$123/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4496286 Report a problem
    10/11/2023Price change$299,900-3.2%$123/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4496286 Report a problem
    9/19/2023Listed for sale$309,900$127/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4486235 Report a problem
    9/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4486235 Report a problem
    8/31/2023Listed for sale$309,900-3.1%$127/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4486235 Report a problem
    8/31/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4483577 Report a problem
    8/22/2023Listed for sale$319,900$131/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4483577 Report a problem
    8/21/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4473012 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Listed for sale$319,900$131/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4473012 Report a problem
    7/19/2023Pending sale$319,900$131/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4473012 Report a problem
    7/12/2023Listed for sale$319,900+81.9%$131/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4473012 Report a problem
    8/8/2012Sold$175,900-2.2%$72/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #3312101 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Price change$179,900-5.3%$73/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Wadsworth #3312101 Report a problem
    4/25/2012Listed for sale$189,900$78/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Wadsworth #3312101 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,765 -0.2%$70,250
    2023$2,770 -0.8%$70,250
    2022$2,793 +0.2%$70,250 +19%
    2021$2,787 $59,030
    2020$2,787 +0.3%$59,030
    2019$2,779 -4.5%$59,030 +2.7%
    2018$2,909 +2.1%$57,500
    2017$2,848 +5.4%$57,500
    2016$2,703 +2.6%$57,500 +6%
    2015$2,634 +0.8%$54,250
    2014$2,612 -0.2%$54,250
    2013$2,617 +42.7%$54,250 +45%
    2012$1,834 $37,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44281