Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $538,100

    64 Barren Rd, Newtown Square, PA 19073

    2beds
    3baths
    2,009sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1949
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $538,100 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $3,531 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $538,100

    $490,000 - $592,000

    $3,531/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,531/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,531/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,669/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,669/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Ranch home with covered front porch located in the Award Winning Marple-Newtown School District. Private fenced in yard with huge covered patio area with lights. Two bedrooms two full baths with powder room and 3 driveway parking spaces. Enter through the front door greeted by the formal dining area with recessed lighting, eat-in kitchen with plenty of cabinets & counter space, refrigerator, self cleaning oven, dishwasher, stainless steel sink and recessed lighting. Spacious great room/living room with recessed lights, coat closet and full bathroom in hallway, 2nd bedroom with recessed lights, built-in shelves and two closets. Master suite includes 2 closets, built-ins, a master bath and enter into the hallway that leads you to the covered patio and fenced rear yard. Stairway to the lower level full finished basement with family room, this is perfect for entertainment, recessed lighting, 2nd refrigerator and laundry room where you can find the washer, dryer and laundry tub. Basement offers 3 storage closets and with all the shelves and built-ins keeps everything organized. This is a great location close to shopping, schools, public transportation, short drive to Philadelphia/ Airport, major highways, Rt. 3, Rt. 1, Rt. 252, Sproul Rd (Rt.320), Rt. 476 and Rt. 95. New roof was installed in 2021. 2023-03-23

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,009 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 30000016300

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1949

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newtown Square

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2023Sold$352,500+4%$175/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2041662 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Pending sale$339,000$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2041662 Report a problem
    2/25/2023Listed for sale$339,000$169/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2041662 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,913 +7.6%$330,200
    2024$5,495 +3.3%$330,200
    2023$5,322 +2.2%$330,200
    2022$5,205 +0.1%$330,200
    2021$5,198 +596.9%$330,200 +141.8%
    2020$746 -79.8%$136,570
    2019$3,687 +1.1%$136,570
    2018$3,647 +386.6%$136,570
    2017$749 -2%$136,570
    2016$765 $136,570
    2015$765 $136,570
    2014$765 +2.8%$136,570
    2013$744 +2.8%$136,570
    2012$724 +2.3%$136,570
    2011$707 $136,570
    2010$707 +9.7%$136,570
    2009$645 +0%$136,570
    2008$645 +6.1%$136,570
    2007$608 $136,570
    2006$608 $136,570
    2005$608 $136,570
    2004$608 +8.5%$136,570
    2003$560 +7.9%$136,570
    2002$519 $136,570
    2000$519 $136,570

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19073