Price reduced! Opportunity Knocks – Iconic Columbia Heights Carriage House! Discover the most distinctive property in Columbia Heights — a one-of-a-kind, single-level townhouse offering a rare blend of urban charm and modern potential. Formerly a storefront, this unique space was fully renovated in 2014 and transformed into a stunning open concept residential home. Boasting a large storefront picture window, sidewalk frontage, and soaring 14-foot ceilings, this property delivers that vibrant café-style energy right at home. Flooded with natural light from both front and rear entrances, the open-concept floor plan features marble flooring, a sleek breakfast bar, and true SoHo loft vibes in the heart of Washington, DC. Zoning RF-1 flexibility opens exciting possibilities: Owner Occupy Add up to two additional levels Convert back to a storefront (zoning change required) Maximize buildable square footage via air rights Ideal for the visionary buyer or investor seeking something bold, stylish, and packed with potential. Location Perks: Perfectly positioned just steps from the Reservoir District at McMillan, a transformative new development featuring retail, dining, university, and hospital anchors. Metro accessible and centrally located with quick access to downtown DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia, this is an unbeatable opportunity in a high-growth corridor. Live. Create. Invest. This carriage house is your canvas.
For sale
Price cut: $35K (5/11)
$560,000
640 Columbia Rd N, Washington, DC 20001
0beds
624sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1913
669 Square Feet Lot
$552,800 Zestimate®
$897/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
True soho loft vibesSidewalk frontageOpen-concept floor planLarge storefront picture windowMarble flooringSleek breakfast bar
- 98 days |
- 226 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mr. Justin McNair 202-415-6848,
McNair Realty Group, LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2244146
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Has Laundry
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 624
- Total interior livable area: 624 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 624
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s)
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 669 Square Feet
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 3053//0046
- Zoning: RF-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Carriage House,Traditional,Straight Thru
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle,Flat
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1913
- Major remodel year: 2016
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $897/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $527,450
- Annual tax amount: $4,483
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$552,800
$525,000 - $580,000
$2,138/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $560,000-5.9%$897/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000-5.6%$954/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listing removed | $630,000$1,010/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Price change | $630,000-3.1%$1,010/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Price change | $650,000-3.7%$1,042/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $675,000$1,082/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,700$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,483 +1.4% | $527,450 +1.4% |
| 2024 | $4,421 +1.3% | $520,060 +1.3% |
| 2023 | $4,362 +6.2% | $513,210 +6.2% |
| 2022 | $4,107 +2.4% | $483,230 +2.4% |
| 2021 | $4,009 +1.9% | $471,690 +1.9% |
| 2020 | $3,933 +7.8% | $462,720 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $3,650 +7.2% | $429,400 +7.2% |
| 2017 | $3,404 +10.3% | $400,490 +10.3% |
| 2016 | $3,087 +117.2% | $363,140 +117.2% |
| 2015 | $1,421 +1.9% | $167,170 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $1,394 | $164,010 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Park View