640 E Rio Grande St, Pasadena, CA 91104
Home value
$1,300,600
$1.18M - $1.43M
$5,205/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$5,205/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$5,205/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$8,244/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$8,244/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Jason Berns DRE #01787757 626-826-4544,
Keller Williams Realty,
Laura Berns DRE #01407023,
Keller Williams Realty
Kristine Mathison, DRE #01444096
COMPASS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bathroom
- Features: Stone Counters, Remodeled, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Paneling/Wainscoting, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,201 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway Level, Driveway, Garage, On Street
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 4,532 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 5838038020
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Raised
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
- Year built: 1924
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Unknown
- Water: Public
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Curbs, Foothills, Suburban, Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Pasadena
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Sold | $1,300,000+8.5%$1,082/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Contingent | $1,198,000$998/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,198,000+13.2%$998/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2023 | Sold | $1,058,000+7.4%$881/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2023 | Contingent | $985,000$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $985,000$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2023 | Contingent | $985,000$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $985,000+61.5%$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2016 | Sold | $610,000-1.6%$508/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2016 | Pending sale | $619,900$516/sqft |
Source: MAXIM PROPERTIES #WS16072467 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2016 | Listed for sale | $619,900$516/sqft |
Source: MAXIM PROPERTIES #WS16072467 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2016 | Pending sale | $619,900$516/sqft |
Source: MAXIM PROPERTIES #WS16072467 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $619,900$516/sqft |
Source: MAXIM PROPERTIES #WS16072467 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2016 | Pending sale | $619,900$516/sqft |
Source: MAXIM PROPERTIES #WS16072467 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2016 | Listed for sale | $619,900+34.7%$516/sqft |
Source: MAXIM PROPERTIES #WS16072467 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2015 | Sold | $460,362-9.7%$383/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2009 | Listing removed | $510,000$425/sqft |
Source: Emailflyers.net #12056827 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2009 | Listed for sale | $510,000+25.9%$425/sqft |
Source: Emailflyers.net #12056827 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2006 | Sold | $405,000$337/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,517 +5% | $1,079,160 +2% |
| 2024 | $11,927 +50% | $1,058,000 +55.5% |
| 2023 | $7,950 +3.6% | $680,463 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,676 +4.2% | $667,122 +2% |
| 2021 | $7,364 +4.2% | $654,042 +1% |
| 2020 | $7,070 | $647,336 +2% |
| 2019 | $7,070 -2% | $634,644 +2% |
| 2018 | $7,215 | $622,200 +2% |
| 2017 | $7,215 +1.2% | $610,000 +8% |
| 2016 | $7,131 +7.8% | $565,000 +25.8% |
| 2015 | $6,617 +26.6% | $449,000 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,228 | $440,206 +25.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $351,600 -16.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $421,202 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $418,055 +5.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $396,100 -8.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $431,550 +6.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $405,000 +1044.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $35,399 |
| 2005 | -- | $35,399 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $34,027 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $33,405 +29.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $25,862 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $24,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: North Central