Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $335,000

    640 N Rock Rd Unit 20, Wichita, KS 67206

    2beds
    3,255sqft
    : 
    Comm Hsing/Condo/TH/Co-Op
    Built in 1978
    -- sqft lot
    $331,300 Zestimate®
    $103/sqft
    $425/mo HOA

    What's special

    Great opportunity to buy in The Mews! Charming Tudor exterior with mature trees and incredible potential to make this fabulous condo your own. Upon entering, you’re welcomed by a spacious living room featuring spectacular vaulted ceilings, a stunning stone fireplace, and an open flow into the large dining room that easily accommodates gatherings of any size. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, a convenient prep island, double ovens, and a cozy breakfast nook overlooking the private courtyard. Just off the kitchen, you’ll find a large laundry room and powder bath for added convenience. The spacious primary suite offers an ensuite bathroom with double vanities and a walk-in closet. An additional generously sized guest bedroom and full bathroom are also located on the main floor. Downstairs, the basement provides exceptional additional living space with a large rec room perfect for entertaining, a workout room, a full bathroom, and an additional non-conforming bedroom. The private courtyard creates the perfect setting for entertaining guests or relaxing while enjoying the sunset. Ideally located in the heart of east Wichita, this home offers close proximity to premier shopping, dining, and entertainment! These units don't become available often so don't miss out!
    9 days
    |
    651
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Val Peare 316-619-0571,

    Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty

    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 673113

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20x13
      Bedroom
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Bonus room
      • Description: Laminate - Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 272
      • Dimensions: 17x16
      Dining room
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15x13
      Exercise room
      • Description: Concrete
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18x13
      Kitchen
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17x12
      Living room
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 391
      • Dimensions: 23x17
      Recreation room
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 630
      • Dimensions: 35x18
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, 220 equipment, Sink
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Window Coverings-All
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Living Room, Gas, Gas Starter, Glass Doors
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,255 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,055
      • Finished area below ground: 1,200
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gated, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Handicap Accessible Interior
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Guttering - ALL
      Lot
      • Features: Standard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1141703301005.19

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Tudor
      • Property subtype: Comm Hsing/Condo/TH/Co-Op
      Materials
      • Frame w/More than 50% Mas, Brick
      • Foundation: Partial, No Egress Window(s), Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas Available
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      • Subdivision: THE MEWS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash, Gen. Upkeep for Common Ar
      • HOA fee: $5,100 annually
      Location
      • Region: Wichita

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $103/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $322,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,059
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Ownership: Trust
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $331,300

        $315,000 - $348,000

        $2,369/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,010 +14.3%$37,042 +15.2%
        2024$3,510 -2.9%$32,143
        2023$3,614 +16.7%$32,143
        2022$3,096 +4.6%--
        2021$2,960 --
        2020-- $25,818 +4%
        2019-- $24,829 +4%
        2018-- $23,874
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- $20,999 -16.3%
        2008-- $25,082 +3%
        2007-- $24,346 +12.5%
        2006-- $21,643 +19%
        2005-- $18,182 +10%
        2004-- $16,526 -12.1%
        2003-- $18,803 +9%
        2002-- $17,251
        2000-- $17,251

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 67206

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable