Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $350,000

    6401 Reas Bridge Rd, Oakley, IL 62501

    3beds
    1,680sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    6.44 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplacePlenty of cabinet spaceMore cabinetry for storageOversized front porchVaulted ceilingsPeaceful settingUnder cabinet lighting
    Tucked away off Reas Bridge Rd on 6.44 beautiful acres, this one-owner ranch has been lovingly cared for since it was built in 1992. From the moment you pull up, you’ll fall in love with the oversized front porch, the perfect spot to gather with family, relax, and enjoy the peaceful setting. Step inside to a spacious living room featuring vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace. The dining room flows into the kitchen, where you’ll find under cabinet lighting, plenty of cabinet space, and room for barstools for additional seating. Just off the kitchen is a large laundry/mud room area complete with even more cabinetry for storage. Sliders off the dining room lead into a sunroom filled with natural light, and from there you can step out onto the back porch overlooking the acreage. The home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, including a primary suite with a large bathroom featuring both a separate tub and shower. Outside, you’ll find a 1,500 square foot outbuilding complete with concrete floors, a workbench area, and a dog kennel off the back. Major updates include a new roof on the home in 2024. If you’ve been looking for a well-maintained country property with space both inside and out, this is one you won’t want to miss!
    3 hours
    |
    216
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristina Frost 217-422-3335,

    Main Place Real Estate

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258722MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Oven, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,680
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,680

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Four Season, Glass Enclosed
      Lot
      • Size: 6.44 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 140834300028
      • Zoning: R-4
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Oakley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $208/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $85,692
      • Annual tax amount: $6,026
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$350,000$208/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258722 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,958 -3%$85,692 +11.4%
        2023$4,078 -1%$76,902 +4.7%
        2022$4,119 -1.9%$73,455 +5.3%
        2021$4,199 +1.2%$69,772 +2.5%
        2020$4,151 -1.8%$68,097 +3.6%
        2019$4,227 -0.5%$65,750 +3%
        2018$4,247 -1.3%$63,854 +1.6%
        2017$4,304 +3.2%$62,818 -0.2%
        2016$4,172 +0.9%$62,950 +0.8%
        2015$4,133 +3.6%$62,450
        2014$3,990 -1.4%$62,450
        2013$4,047 +0.8%$62,450
        2012$4,013 $62,450
        2011-- $62,450 -1.7%
        2010-- $63,549
        2009-- $63,549 +19.7%
        2006-- $53,091
        2005-- $53,091

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62501

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable