REDUCED!! Great property for sale on 2.47 acres in Dinwiddie! This property features 1,716 square feet including a very spacious family room with hardwood floor, ceiling fan, fireplace, and built-in shelves and cabinets, a large dining area leading to the huge kitchen which has a center island, plenty of cabinet space and counter space, a separate laundry room, a half bath, the very large primary bedroom with full private bath and ceiling fan, and another bedroom and another full bath. The property offers a tankless water heater, central electric heat & air, hardwood and LVP flooring, a 2-car attached garage, a double-width paved driveway, 2 really great outbuildings, a rear deck, and an above-ground pool. Resting on just under 2.5 acres, this property offers space both inside and outside, country living, privacy, and is still convenient to surrounding cities - check it out!
Pending
Price cut: $20K (3/11)
$279,000
6405 Anderson Mill Rd, Church Road, VA 23833
2beds
1,716sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
2.47 Acres Lot
$273,600 Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Double-width paved drivewayAbove-ground poolSeparate laundry roomLarge dining areaRear deckHardwood and lvp flooringTankless water heater
- 56 days |
- 1,513 |
- 118 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Patsel 804-931-4072,
Napier Realtors, ERA,
Matthew Patsel 804-931-5616,
Napier Realtors, ERA
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2602152
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Very Spacious, LVP Flooring, Full Private Bath, CF
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Description: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Description: Attached to Kitchen, Very Spacious
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Half bath
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Very Spacious, Eat-In, Lots of Cabinets, Island
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Description: Hardwood Floors, Huge, Fireplace, Ceiling Fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Features
- Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,716 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,716
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Out Building(s), Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
- Pool features: Above Ground, Pool
Lot
- Size: 2.47 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 3263
- Zoning description: A2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $256,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,639
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$273,600
$260,000 - $287,000
$2,299/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $279,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Pending sale | $279,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $279,000-6.7%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Pending sale | $299,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+6.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2025 | Listing removed | $279,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $279,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,419 +6.3% | $168,900 |
| 2023 | $1,334 | $168,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $168,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $168,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $168,900 +3.9% |
| 2018 | $1,285 | $162,600 |
| 2017 | -- | $162,600 |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23833