Welcome home to 6405 Ridge Way Avenue, located in the desirable Jefferson Ridge subdivision in Baton Rouge. This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a functional layout and thoughtful upgrades designed for comfort and everyday living—and features a BRAND NEW ROOF, providing peace of mind for years to come. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a large walk-in closet, dual sink vanities, and a luxurious soaker tub with water jets—perfect for unwinding after a long day. The secondary bedrooms are well-sized and versatile, ideal for guests, family, or hobbies. The kitchen has been tastefully updated with white quartz countertops, providing a bright, modern feel and plenty of workspace for cooking and entertaining. Just off the main living area, enjoy a cozy office nook, perfect for working from home or managing daily tasks. Additional highlights include a separate laundry room, two-car garage, and a covered back patio, offering a great space to relax or entertain outdoors year-round. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways, this home offers easy access to everything Baton Rouge has to offer while still enjoying a neighborhood feel. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this move-in-ready home in Jefferson Ridge—schedule your showing today!
Accepting backups
Price cut: $15K (3/21)
$285,000
6405 Ridge Way Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
3beds
1,829sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2005
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$17/mo HOA
What's special
Two-car garageCozy office nookBrand new roofSpacious primary suiteLarge walk-in closetDual sink vanitiesSeparate laundry room
- 129 days |
- 367 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Pearce,
Reve REALTORS 504-300-0700
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026000363
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 268.71
- Width: 15.9
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 142.5
- Width: 11.4
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 142.5
- Width: 11.4
Primary bathroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 143.1
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 232.5
- Length: 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 382.7
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 35.64
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Computer Nook
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,657
- Total interior livable area: 1,829 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 51.5 x 130
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 02298848
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Fiber Cement, SynthStucco Siding, Brick, Stucco, Synthetic Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Cosmetic Changes
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Delta Utilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Jefferson Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $200 annually
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $265,440
- Annual tax amount: $2,204
- Price range: $285K - $285K
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $285,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $285,000-5%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $300,000-3.2%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+24%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2018 | Price change | $249,900-2%$137/sqft |
Source: Burns & Co., Inc. #2018011815 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2018 | Price change | $254,900-1.9%$139/sqft |
Source: Burns & Co., Inc. #2018011815 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2018 | Price change | $259,900-1.9%$142/sqft |
Source: Burns & Co., Inc. #2017018420 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2018 | Price change | $264,900-3.6%$145/sqft |
Source: Burns & Co., Inc. #2017018420 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2018 | Price change | $274,900-1.8%$150/sqft |
Source: Burns & Co., Inc. #2017018420 Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2018 | Price change | $279,900-1.4%$153/sqft |
Source: Burns & Co., Inc. #2017018420 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2017 | Listed for sale | $283,900+9.6%$155/sqft |
Source: Burns & Co., Inc. #2017018420 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2017 | Listing removed | $259,000$142/sqft |
Source: Gardner REALTORS Baton Rouge #2017013862 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $259,000$142/sqft |
| 7/19/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2006 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,204 -0.5% | $26,544 |
| 2024 | $2,214 +9.6% | $26,544 +7.7% |
| 2023 | $2,020 +3.3% | $24,650 |
| 2022 | $1,956 +2% | $24,650 |
| 2021 | $1,918 -1.3% | $24,650 |
| 2020 | $1,943 -28.6% | $24,650 +6.3% |
| 2019 | $2,721 -0.9% | $23,180 -2.2% |
| 2018 | $2,746 | $23,700 |
| 2017 | $2,746 | $23,700 |
| 2016 | $2,746 +49.3% | $23,700 +0.9% |
| 2015 | $1,839 +3.5% | $23,500 |
| 2014 | $1,778 | $23,500 |
| 2013 | $1,778 -31.5% | $23,500 |
| 2012 | $2,596 -0.9% | $23,500 |
| 2011 | $2,621 +1.1% | $23,500 |
| 2010 | $2,591 +48.7% | $23,500 |
| 2009 | $1,742 -0.6% | $23,500 |
| 2008 | $1,753 -0.6% | $23,500 |
| 2007 | $1,763 | $23,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jefferson