Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $975,000

    6406 Windmill Point Rd, White Stone, VA 22578

    3beds
    2,520sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    5.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $387/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    An Exceptional Waterfront Offering on Windmill Point Creek _ Set on 5.7 acres at the end of a private point, this remarkable waterfront residence presents a rare opportunity to own a property defined by panoramic water views, protected anchorage, and complete seclusion—just moments from the open waters of the Rappahannock River and Windmill Point. The 2,520-square-foot home, built in 2007, offers 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, thoughtfully designed to maximize both comfort and connection to the surrounding landscape. Expansive windows and open living spaces invite natural light while framing uninterrupted views of the water from nearly every room. Outdoors, the property unfolds into a truly special setting—water on multiple sides, gentle breezes, and endless vantage points for sunrise and sunset. Whether envisioned as a quiet retreat or a fabulous waterfront escape for entertaining, the setting is both inspiring and irreplaceable. Enjoy your dock with boat lift. Just minutes from the charm of White Stone, Irvington, and Kilmarnock, this property offers privacy without compromise.
    19 days
    |
    1,802
    |
    86
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    R. Ann Meekins 804-815-0436,

    Pearls of the Chesapeake LLC

    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 202600676Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Primary Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.11 x 10.11
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.8 x 10.7
      Other
      • Description: Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 25.8 x 15.6
      Dining room
      • Description: Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16.6 x 11.3
      Great room
      • Description: Great Room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19.1 x 18.11
      Kitchen
      • Description: Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.4 x 11.8
      Office
      • Description: Office
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14.11 x 11.5
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Propane
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,520 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,520
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Front Porch, Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Lift, Dock, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Dock Access, Mooring, Walk to Water, Boat Ramp/Lift Access
      • Body of water: Windmill Point Creek
      • Frontage length: 1000.0000,1000.0000
      Lot
      • Size: 5.7 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4037I
      • Zoning description: A1
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Block, Drywall, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $387/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $757,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,165
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$975,000+143.8%$387/sqft
        Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #202600676 Report a problem
        5/11/2020Sold$400,000-5.9%$159/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2001231 Report a problem
        3/25/2020Pending sale$425,000$169/sqft
        Source: Deborah Edgar RealEstate Group #2001231 Report a problem
        2/26/2020Price change$425,000-4.5%$169/sqft
        1/17/2020Price change$445,000-3.1%$177/sqft
        11/25/2019Price change$459,000-1.1%$182/sqft
        Source: Deborah Edgar RealEstate Group #1919636 Report a problem
        10/24/2019Price change$464,000-1.1%$184/sqft
        8/4/2019Price change$469,000-1.3%$186/sqft
        7/1/2019Listed for sale$475,000$188/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,165 +28.1%$757,300 +46.7%
        2023$3,252 +7.3%$516,200 +7.3%
        2022$3,030 $481,000
        2021$3,030 $481,000
        2020$3,030 -1.6%$481,000 -7.8%
        2018$3,079 $521,800
        2017-- $521,800
        2016-- $521,800
        2015-- $521,800
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22578

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable