Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (5/7)
    $629,000

    6407 Cheltenham Rd S, Hixson, TN 37343

    4beds
    2,963sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $79/mo HOA

    What's special

    Extra half-garagePeaceful cul-de-sacLuxurious main-level master suiteLevel fenced backyardStone accentsTwo spacious walk-in closetsWarm gas-log stone fireplace
    Welcome to refined living in the highly sought-after Ramsgate Subdivision, move-in ready and full of charm. This stunning 2,963 sq ft residence on a quiet cul-de-sac features a main-level primary suite and large fenced backyard. Step into the grand entryway highlighted by a striking hardwood staircase and soaring 9-foot ceilings that set an elegant tone throughout. The spacious living room showcases a dramatic cathedral ceiling and a warm gas-log stone fireplace, creating an inviting focal point for entertaining or relaxation. The main level features gorgeous refinished hardwood floors that flow seamlessly through the living spaces, including a formal dining room and a separate office with vaulted ceiling. The well-appointed kitchen features corian countertops, tile backsplash, and updated appliances including a new dishwasher, new microwave, and Samsung oven/stove. Retreat to your luxurious main-level primary suite, complete with an elegant tray ceiling, ensuite bath featuring a tiled shower, jetted tub, and two spacious walk-in closets. Three additional bedrooms upstairs offer cozy carpet and ample space along with 2 full upstairs baths. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a large covered and screened back porch overlooking a level, fenced backyard. An extra half-garage provides convenient storage for lawn equipment, ATVs and more. This home is move-in ready with new windows (2020), new roof (2019), and encapsulated crawlspace (2026). Sellers have priced this home lower so you can buy new carpet upstairs or do other updates to suit your personal taste. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and amenities, while enjoying the highly desired Ramsgate lifestyle with community pool, clubhouse, fountain ponds, and well-kept sidewalks. This is a rare opportunity in Ramsgate.
    162 days
    |
    755
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blake Watson 423-315-1815,

    Epique Realty 888-893-3537

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1525231

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Primary Downstairs, Soaking Tub, Tray Ceiling(s), Separate Shower, En Suite, Separate Dining Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,963
      • Total interior livable area: 2,963 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,963
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch, Porch - Screened, Porch - Covered
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: 111.29 x 149.25
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 092p G 008

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Pool, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Pond
      • Subdivision: Ramsgate
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Pond Year Round
      • HOA fee: $950 annually
      Location
      • Region: Hixson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $212/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $363,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,288
      • Date on market: 3/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,909/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$629,000-3.1%$212/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1525231 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$649,000-1.5%$219/sqft
        3/29/2026Listed for sale$659,000$222/sqft
        3/19/2026Contingent$659,000$222/sqft
        3/5/2026Price change$659,000-1.5%$222/sqft
        12/12/2025Listed for sale$669,000+157.4%$226/sqft
        11/5/2012Sold$259,900$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/2/2012Price change$259,900-3.7%$88/sqft
        Source: Hixson & Company Real Estate, LLC #1177247 Report a problem
        9/11/2012Price change$269,900-3.6%$91/sqft
        8/28/2012Price change$279,900-6.7%$94/sqft
        7/13/2012Price change$299,900-9.1%$101/sqft
        6/18/2012Price change$329,900-2.9%$111/sqft
        5/18/2012Price change$339,900-4.2%$115/sqft
        4/17/2012Listed for sale$354,900+5.2%$120/sqft
        3/28/2012Sold$337,221-2.5%$114/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/10/2006Sold$345,900+28.6%$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/29/2003Sold$269,000+4.3%$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/17/1997Sold$258,000+2.7%$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/19/1995Sold$251,320+570.2%$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/7/1995Sold$37,500$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2014$2,514 -0.4%$90,900
        2013$2,523 -2.7%$90,900 -2.7%
        2012$2,593 $93,450
        2011$2,593 $93,450
        2010$2,593 +0%$93,450
        2009$2,593 +2.7%$93,450 +17.2%
        2008$2,524 $79,750
        2007$2,524 +8.9%$79,750
        2006$2,317 $79,750
        2005$2,317 +7.9%$79,750 +13.7%
        2003$2,147 $70,125

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Middle Valley

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable