Welcome to this charming and uniquely styled home at 6409 Wildaire, Lakewood offering comfort, character, and a functional layout filled with natural light throughout. The inviting living area features a new cozy fireplace insert, creating a warm focal point for relaxing evenings and gatherings. The thoughtful floor plan blends comfort and functionality, making the home ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The home showcases thoughtful updates throughout, including refreshed electrical in key areas and many windows replaced with quality Andersen windows, enhancing natural light and comfort. The home’s unique style and beauty are showcased in the details throughout, giving it a distinctive and inviting personality. Step outside to a spacious backyard, offering ample room for outdoor living, gardening, pets, and future possibilities. A chicken coop adds charm and flexibility to the outdoor space. The unfinished basement provides excellent potential for expansion, whether you envision a workshop, home gym, recreation area, additional living space, or abundant storage options—ready for your vision and creativity. Conveniently located close to services, shopping, dining, the library, easy freeway access, and JBLM, this home offers both comfort and convenience in a desirable setting. A wonderful opportunity for buyers seeking a move-in ready home with updates, character, and room to grow. A must-see!
Pending
Listed by: Realty One Group Turn Key
$595,000
6409 Wildaire Road SW, Lakewood, WA 98499
3beds
1,824sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1918
0.41 Acres Lot
$606,600 Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New cozy fireplace insertThoughtful updates throughout
- 22 days |
- 1,372 |
- 122 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dania Massry,
Realty One Group Turn Key
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2510095
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s)
Features
- Dining Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Softwood
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,824
- Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: Paved, Sidewalk, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, Patio
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 5030002690
- Zoning: LKWD
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Products
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Average
- Year built: 1918
- Major remodel year: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Tacoma Public Utilities
- Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Pierce County Sewer
- Water: Public, Company: Lakewood Water
- Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lakewood
Location
- Region: Lakewood
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $473,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,134
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Estimated market value
$606,600
$576,000 - $637,000
$2,991/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $595,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+265.4%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/1999 | Sold | $162,817$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,134 -0.7% | $473,600 -1.3% |
| 2023 | $5,172 +7.6% | $479,600 +3.2% |
| 2022 | $4,807 +3.5% | $464,800 +17% |
| 2021 | $4,646 +40.8% | $397,300 +26.2% |
| 2019 | $3,300 -4.6% | $314,900 +14.5% |
| 2018 | $3,459 +12.2% | $275,000 +17.7% |
| 2017 | $3,083 +3.5% | $233,700 +22.9% |
| 2016 | $2,980 | $190,200 +1.6% |
| 2014 | $2,980 +17.3% | $187,200 +1.4% |
| 2013 | $2,540 | $184,600 +15% |
| 2012 | -- | $160,500 -22.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $206,900 -2.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $212,300 -1.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $216,400 -9.9% |
| 2008 | $3,034 | $240,200 -4.3% |
| 2007 | $3,034 +46.5% | $250,900 +85.3% |
| 2002 | $2,071 +7.5% | $135,400 -1.2% |
| 2001 | $1,927 | $137,100 +8.2% |
| 2000 | $1,927 | $126,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Park Lodge