Here's a polished MLS-style listing description you can use: ? Charming Country Retreat on 22 Acres – South Georgia Living at Its Finest Welcome to your private slice of South Georgia paradise! This beautiful 1,600 sq ft brick home with a durable metal roof sits on 22 stunning acres filled with mature longleaf pines and majestic oak trees, offering both shade and scenic beauty. Inside, you'll find a newly remodeled living room and kitchen, thoughtfully updated to blend modern comfort with classic charm—perfect for entertaining or relaxing with family. The home also features an attached two-car garage for convenience and storage. Step outside and enjoy the peaceful surroundings, where wide-open space meets natural beauty. A large wired workshop in the backyard provides endless possibilities—ideal for hobbies, storage, or running a small business. Whether you're looking for a quiet homestead, a recreational getaway, or a place to spread out and enjoy country living, this property checks all boxes! Don't miss this rare opportunity to own your own country paradise!
For sale
$375,000
641 Mayhaw Rd, Colquitt, GA 39837
3beds
1,612sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
22.08 Acres Lot
$360,900 Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garageDurable metal roofShade and scenic beautyPeaceful surroundings
- 65 days |
- 669 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katina Womble,
The Whittaker Agency
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS,MLS#: 15619
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave Free Standing, Refrigerator, Stove/Oven Electric
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,612
- Total interior livable area: 1,612 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 22.08 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop Wired, Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 0018012000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Three Notch Emc
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well, Private Well On Site
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Colquitt
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $240,517
- Annual tax amount: $2,853
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,USDA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$360,900
$343,000 - $379,000
$1,628/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+63.4%$233/sqft |
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS #15619 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2023 | Sold | $229,500-20.6%$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $289,000$179/sqft |
Source: Eufaula BOR #24127 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,853 +0% | $96,207 |
| 2024 | $2,853 -12.2% | $96,207 +2.8% |
| 2023 | $3,247 +20.2% | $93,597 +28.9% |
| 2022 | $2,702 +1.1% | $72,605 |
| 2021 | $2,674 -0.3% | $72,605 |
| 2020 | $2,681 0% | $72,605 |
| 2019 | $2,682 +2.9% | $72,605 |
| 2018 | $2,607 +0.1% | $72,605 |
| 2017 | $2,605 | $72,605 |
| 2016 | -- | $72,605 +13.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $64,029 |
| 2014 | -- | $64,029 |
| 2013 | -- | $64,029 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39837