Skip main navigation
Active under contract-no show
  • $560,000

    641 Talus Way, Reno, NV 89503

    3beds
    1,890sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Enjoy stunning city and mountain views from this well-maintained Reno home, perfectly positioned for unforgettable 4th of July BBQs and front-row views of the Reno Balloon Races. Conveniently located near UNR, this property offers the ideal blend of comfort, scenery, and accessibility. Pride of ownership shines throughout, making this a fantastic opportunity to enjoy all that Reno living has to offer. New roof (2021) adds peace of mind. Thoughtfully placed dual-switch lighting throughout the kitchen and over the sink, upstairs hallway (2 locations), laundry room, and half bathroom.
    27 days
    |
    1,366
    |
    104
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Bajune S.177925 775-848-3029,

    RE/MAX Gold-Midtown

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260004528MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,890
      • Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Sloped Up
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 00355223
      • Zoning: sf6

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $296/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $287,530
      • Annual tax amount: $2,592
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Contingent$560,000$296/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260004528 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$560,000+83%$296/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260004528 Report a problem
        8/16/2016Sold$306,000-4.1%$162/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #160007900 Report a problem
        7/3/2016Pending sale$319,000$169/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Realty Affiliates-Reno #160007900 Report a problem
        6/1/2016Listed for sale$319,000+39.3%$169/sqft
        3/21/2013Sold$229,000+0.2%$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/2/2013Listed for sale$228,500+20.3%$121/sqft
        Source: Insight Realty #130000956 Report a problem
        10/22/2011Listing removed$189,900$100/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Select Real Estate #100005186 Report a problem
        3/2/2011Price change$189,900+100376.2%$100/sqft
        2/25/2011Listed for sale$189-99.9%
        7/29/2010Sold$171,000-10%$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/13/2010Pending sale$189,900$100/sqft
        5/13/2010Price change$189,900-10.4%$100/sqft
        4/17/2010Listed for sale$212,000+18.9%$112/sqft
        3/16/2010Sold$178,228-40.5%$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/2/2008Listing removed$299,500$158/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/28/2008Price change$299,500-3.2%$158/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/28/2008Price change$309,500-8.7%$164/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/10/2008Price change$339,000-2.9%$179/sqft
        Source: Listhub #80007613 Report a problem
        5/25/2008Listed for sale$349,000+40.2%$185/sqft
        Source: Listhub #80007613 Report a problem
        1/15/2004Sold$249,000+40.7%$132/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/7/1999Sold$177,000$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,518 +3%$100,636 -0.5%
        2024$2,444 +3%$101,162 +5%
        2023$2,374 +3%$96,318 +20.7%
        2022$2,305 +3.1%$79,824 +14%
        2021$2,236 +3%$70,002 +0.6%
        2020$2,171 -2.9%$69,569
        2019$2,236 +3%$69,569 +11.7%
        2018$2,171 +8.9%$62,272 +1%
        2017$1,993 $61,671 -0.3%
        2016$1,993 $61,873 +3.2%
        2015$1,993 +3.2%$59,935 +5.5%
        2014$1,931 $56,807 +13.6%
        2013$1,931 $49,997
        2012-- $49,997 -9.5%
        2011-- $55,256 -4.4%
        2010-- $57,772 -9%
        2009-- $63,477 -9%
        2008-- $69,718
        2007-- $69,718 +6%
        2006-- $65,754 +15.5%
        2005-- $56,909 +7.8%
        2004-- $52,781 +1.4%
        2003-- $52,050 +0.7%
        2002-- $51,681 +0.5%
        2001-- $51,431

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,093/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2888
        Property taxes
        $205
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Virginia

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable