Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $290,000

    6412 S Th Rd, Berne, IN 46711

    3beds
    1,460sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    2.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large partially finished basementMaintained wooded areaExcellent canning storageExtra large backyard
    Beautiful country home on 2.29 acres! New roof, new windows, and new siding in 2025. Large, partially finished basement with excellent canning storage. Very peaceful property with the extra large backyard in a maintained wooded area! An electric dog fence is already installed in the back yard. A little slice of Heaven located right outside of town but fully in the country! Prime location! Feel free to make offer.
    21 days
    |
    1,032
    |
    30
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (260) 525-8186

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • Wall
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood
      • Basement: Partially finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: masonry
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,460 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
      Lot
      • Size: 2.29 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 011104200004000017

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Berne

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $184,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,186
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,702/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$290,000-3.3%$199/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/13/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/15/2025Listed for sale$300,000$205/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,186 +0.8%$184,900 +7.1%
        2024$1,176 +8.2%$172,700 +6%
        2023$1,087 +10%$163,000 +1.9%
        2022$988 +3.4%$160,000 +10.2%
        2021$955 +12.8%$145,200
        2020$847 -59%$145,200 +6.3%
        2019$2,067 +2.2%$136,600 +3.7%
        2018$2,022 +5.7%$131,700 +2.8%
        2017$1,913 $128,100 +2.4%
        2016$1,913 +1.2%$125,100 -0.6%
        2014$1,891 -14.7%$125,800 -1.7%
        2013$2,217 +3.4%$128,000 +6.3%
        2012$2,143 -2.9%$120,400 -4.7%
        2011$2,207 +0.2%$126,400
        2010$2,202 -0.5%$126,400 +1.4%
        2009$2,212 +156.8%$124,600 +1.5%
        2007$861 $122,800 +3%
        2006-- $119,200 +25.6%
        2005-- $94,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46711

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable