Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $252,350

    6418 Skinner Rd, Rome, NY 13440

    2beds
    1,296sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    1.32 Acres Lot
    $278,200 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $1,855 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $278,200

    $259,000 - $300,000

    $1,855/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,717/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,717/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 6418 Skinner Road in Westmoreland, NY. This stunning property boasts a plethora of brand new upgrades and features that are sure to impress even the most discerning buyer. Upon entering the home, you will immediately notice the new flooring, countertops, cabinets, & paint that give the space a fresh and modern feel. The remodeled bathrooms add a touch of luxury, while the new pellet stove and hot water heater ensure your comfort and convenience. One bedroom on main floor. Second bedroom upstairs w/ 1/2 bathroom, sufficient space for a full bathroom & maybe another bedroom. The property also includes a new raised bed septic system, providing peace of mind for years to come. A new 24x24 2-stall garage w/garage door opener offers ample space for vehicles and storage, while the 28x42 pole barn, metered separately from the house, provides endless possibilities for hobbies or additional storage. With all new state of the art appliances, plumbing, backsplash, molding, & a water filter, this home truly has it all. Don't miss your chance to own this meticulously updated property home with stream and bridge over in a beautiful setting and location Westmoreland location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rita L. Gamela 315-335-7533,

    Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome

    Bought with:

    James H. Lenahan III, 30LE0938651

    Hunt Real Estate ERA

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1534950MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mohawk Valley

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Other, See Remarks
    Cooling
    • Other, See Remarks
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater, Washer, Water Purifier
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Bathroom Rough-In, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom
    • Flooring: Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,296
    • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Porch
    • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
    Lot
    • Size: 1.32 Acres
    • Dimensions: 277 x 200
    • Features: Agricultural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Other, Shed(s), Storage, Second Garage
    • Parcel number: 30680030100000020230000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: A-Frame,Bungalow,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shake Siding, Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other, See Remarks, Slab
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1972

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/26/2024Sold$252,350+1.8%$195/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1534950 Report a problem
    6/10/2024Pending sale$248,000$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1534950 Report a problem
    6/7/2024Listed for sale$248,000$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1534950 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Pending sale$248,000$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1534950 Report a problem
    5/31/2024Price change$248,000-7.5%$191/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1534950 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Price change$268,000-2.5%$207/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1534950 Report a problem
    4/30/2024Listed for sale$275,000-4.8%$212/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1534950 Report a problem
    4/27/2024Listing removed--
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1518457 Report a problem
    3/20/2024Price change$289,000-3.3%$223/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1518457 Report a problem
    3/13/2024Listed for sale$299,000$231/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1518457 Report a problem
    2/24/2024Contingent$299,000$231/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1518457 Report a problem
    2/6/2024Price change$299,000-7.3%$231/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1518457 Report a problem
    1/26/2024Listed for sale$322,500+79.2%$249/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1518457 Report a problem
    12/9/2022Sold$180,000+0%$139/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1434767 Report a problem
    9/27/2022Pending sale$179,999$139/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1434767 Report a problem
    9/21/2022Listed for sale$179,999+11.8%$139/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1434767 Report a problem
    11/1/2021Sold$161,000+8.1%$124/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1359313 Report a problem
    9/10/2021Pending sale$149,000+36.1%$115/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #S1359313 Report a problem
    10/16/2015Sold$109,500-4.7%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/6/2015Pending sale$114,900$89/sqft
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES CNY #1502968 Report a problem
    5/16/2015Price change$114,900-7.3%$89/sqft
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES CNY #1500097 Report a problem
    2/5/2015Price change$123,900-3.1%$96/sqft
    1/9/2015Listed for sale$127,900+88.1%$99/sqft
    10/20/2008Sold$68,000+240%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2007Sold$20,000$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $49,600
    2024-- $49,600
    2023-- $49,600
    2022-- $49,600
    2021-- $49,600
    2020-- $49,600
    2019-- $49,600
    2018-- $49,600
    2017$2,479 $49,600
    2016-- $49,600
    2015-- $49,600
    2014-- $49,600
    2013-- $49,600
    2012-- $49,600 +55%
    2011-- $32,000
    2010-- $32,000
    2009-- $32,000
    2008-- $32,000
    2007-- $32,000
    2006-- $32,000
    2005-- $32,000
    2004-- $32,000
    2003-- $32,000
    2002-- $32,000
    2001-- $32,000
    2000-- $32,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13440