Welcome to 6420 Valley Park Rd. Charming home on a very spacious corner lot, two bedrooms, one bathroom, laminated floors, lots of natural light and ready to move in. Conveniently located near Washington DC and major commuting routes.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/23)
$260,000
6420 Valley Park Rd, Capitol Heights, MD 20743
2beds
714sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
5,100 Square Feet Lot
$256,200 Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One bathroomLaminated floorsTwo bedroomsSpacious corner lot
- 165 days |
- 305 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mauricio Roballo 703-867-6331,
Homeequity Realty LLC 703-750-1895
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2185188
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 714
- Total interior livable area: 714 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 714
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,100 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 17182102804
- Zoning: RSF65
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $220,367
- Annual tax amount: $3,274
- Date on market: 12/3/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,Cash,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$256,200
$243,000 - $269,000
$1,781/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $260,000-3.7%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $270,000-3.6%$378/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $280,000$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listing removed | $280,000$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $280,000+14.3%$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Sold | $245,000-2%$343/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2022 | Pending sale | $250,000$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $250,000-5.7%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2022 | Listing removed | $265,000$371/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $265,000+204.6%$371/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2018 | Listing removed | $1,250$2/sqft |
Source: Signature Home Realty Llc #1000121230 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2018 | Price change | $1,250-3.8%$2/sqft |
| 2/6/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,300+8.3%$2/sqft |
| 9/15/2013 | Listing removed | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2013 | Listed for rent | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Weichert, REALTORS #PG8130714 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2000 | Sold | $87,000+190%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/1998 | Sold | $30,000-27.9%$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/1996 | Sold | $41,596$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,674 +63% | $220,367 +8.7% |
| 2024 | $2,254 +9.5% | $202,733 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $2,058 | $185,100 |
| 2022 | $2,058 +5.7% | $185,100 +5.7% |
| 2021 | $1,947 +2.9% | $175,100 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $1,892 -15.5% | $170,100 +12.9% |
| 2019 | $2,238 | $150,633 |
| 2018 | $2,238 +6.9% | $150,633 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $2,094 -29.8% | $140,900 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $2,984 | $132,700 +6.6% |
| 2015 | $2,984 | $124,500 +7.1% |
| 2014 | $2,984 | $116,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $116,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $116,300 -36.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $184,260 +7.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $172,050 +7.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $159,840 +8.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $147,630 +19% |
| 2007 | -- | $124,070 +23.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $100,510 +30.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $76,950 +3.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $74,492 |
| 2003 | -- | $74,492 +7.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $69,580 +2.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $67,782 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20743