Completely Remodeled Basement Rancher on 1 Acre with Mountain Views & Separate Living Potential
Set in a picturesque country setting with beautiful mountain views, this fully remodeled basement rancher offers the perfect blend of peaceful living and modern updates. Situated on approximately 1 acre, the property features a spacious layout with updated finishes throughout and room to spread out both inside and out.
The main level includes an oversized living room, updated kitchen and bathrooms, and a spacious primary suite with a large walk-in closet. Outside, enjoy the covered front porch, back deck, large fenced yard, and additional storage shed--ideal for entertaining or simply enjoying the East Tennessee scenery.
Downstairs, the finished walk-out basement features soaring 10-foot ceilings, a massive rec room or bonus space, fireplace, third bedroom, and full bathroom. With its separate entrance and flexible layout, the basement could easily function as separate living quarters, guest space, or additional income-producing potential.
This move-in ready property offers the privacy of country living while still being within convenient reach of Knoxville amenities. Buyer to verify all information.
For sale
$359,900
6440 Zachary Rd, Corryton, TN 37721
3beds
1,848sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
1.01 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 934 |
- 68 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Luke Jacob Rivers 865-252-0417,
Real Broker 844-591-7325
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1340681
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Bonus Room
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,848
- Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 015 06808
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
Condition
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,400
- Annual tax amount: $709
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900+95.1%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Sold | $184,500+159.9%$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2013 | Sold | $71,000-4.2%$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2012 | Listing removed | $74,100$40/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2012 | Price change | $74,100-12.7%$40/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2012 | Price change | $84,900-5.6%$46/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2012 | Price change | $89,900-6.3%$49/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2012 | Price change | $95,900-1.1%$52/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2012 | Price change | $97,000-2.9%$52/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2012 | Price change | $99,900-9.1%$54/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2012 | Price change | $109,900-4.4%$59/sqft |
Source: Bruce E. Webb #801810 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2012 | Price change | $114,900-4.2%$62/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Associates #791368 Report a problem | ||
| 2/29/2012 | Listed for sale | $119,900+1310.6%$65/sqft |
| 2/16/1995 | Sold | $8,500$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $709 | $45,600 |
| 2024 | $709 | $45,600 |
| 2023 | $709 | $45,600 |
| 2022 | $709 -0.1% | $45,600 +36.1% |
| 2021 | $710 | $33,500 -75% |
| 2020 | $710 | $134,000 |
| 2019 | $710 | $134,000 -8% |
| 2018 | $710 | $145,600 +334.6% |
| 2017 | $710 -5.8% | $33,500 |
| 2016 | $754 | -- |
| 2015 | $754 | -- |
| 2014 | $754 | -- |
| 2013 | $754 -4.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $788 | -- |
| 2011 | $788 | $33,400 |
| 2010 | $788 | $33,400 |
| 2009 | $788 -12.3% | $33,400 |
| 2008 | $898 | $33,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $33,400 |
| 2006 | $898 +20.6% | $33,400 +20.6% |
| 2005 | $745 +8.9% | $27,700 +19.8% |
| 2004 | $685 | $23,125 |
| 2003 | $685 | $23,125 |
| 2002 | -- | $23,125 |
| 2001 | -- | $23,125 +21.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $19,025 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37721