This SPECTACULAR SUNNY LEDGE 55+ Custom-Built Home is one of the best units in the complex. This Home has So Much to offer including Hardwood Floors throughout, a Spacious Open Floor Plan with Crown Molding throughout, a Large Kitchen with Granite countertops, Custom Cabinets, and a Breakfast Bar. The Spacious Primary Suite offers a Beautiful Full Bathroom with a Large Walk-in Closet and Vaulted Ceiling...The 2nd Bedroom has another Full Bathroom right next to it! Of course, there is a Gas Fireplace for those cold winter nights... There is a Laundry Room on the Main Floor, and a Lower-Level Walk-out area that is 90% finished, all that it needs is sheetrock and flooring for Lots of Additional SQFT. There is also an ADT Security System. The property is in an Estate....No Disclosures.
For sale
$429,900
270 New Britain Road #16, Berlin, CT 06037
2beds
1,401sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 2005
-- sqft lot
$423,100 Zestimate®
$307/sqft
$360/mo HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceCrown molding throughoutBreakfast barSpacious primary suiteLower-level walk-out areaVaulted ceilingHardwood floors throughout
- 12 days |
- 648 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel R. Julian (860)707-2080,
Creative Realty of CT LLC 860-829-5600,
Sarah Tufano 860-930-8697,
Creative Realty of CT LLC
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168566
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
Features
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,401
- Total interior livable area: 1,401 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,401
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 2492487
- Zoning: CCD-1
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
- Amenities included: Management
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Snow Removal, Pest Control, Insurance
- HOA fee: $360 monthly
Location
- Region: Berlin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $307/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,603
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
$423,100
$402,000 - $444,000
$2,716/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,900+48.2%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2006 | Sold | $290,000$207/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,603 +1.5% | $182,800 |
| 2024 | $5,522 +2.2% | $182,800 |
| 2023 | $5,404 -5.4% | $182,800 +9.8% |
| 2022 | $5,713 +1.1% | $166,500 |
| 2021 | $5,649 | $166,500 |
| 2020 | $5,649 | $166,500 |
| 2019 | $5,649 +4.4% | $166,500 |
| 2018 | $5,411 -6.1% | $166,500 -8.7% |
| 2017 | $5,763 +2.6% | $182,300 |
| 2016 | $5,617 +1.5% | $182,300 |
| 2015 | $5,533 | $182,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Kensington