A classic center hall colonial in sought-after Bridgewater, this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers a spacious, functional layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The freshly painted first floor flows seamlessly between the living room with hardwood floors, formal dining room overlooking the backyard, granite-and-tile kitchen with ample workspace and storage, expansive family room, powder room, and dedicated laundry room.Upstairs also newly painted, four generously sized bedrooms feature hardwood floors and spacious closets, including a primary suite with walk-in closet and private full bath, plus a well-appointed hall bath. A full unfinished basement offers high ceilings, abundant storage and future potential.Recent improvements deliver turnkey peace of mind: new central air conditioning (2024), new sump pump (2024), professionally waterproofed basement, new electrical panel, freshly painted interior and exterior, new gutters with rerouted drainage, a redesigned front walk with updated lighting. Conveniently located near top-rated Bridgewater-Raritan schools, major commuter routes, shopping, and dining.
Coming soon 05/15
$799,900
645 Foothill Rd, Bridgewater Twp., NJ 08807
4beds
2,526sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
1.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$317/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 21 hours |
- 478 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Licata 908-442-3434,
Turpin Real Estate, Inc.,
Caroline Taylor
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4027431
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 312
- Dimensions: 26 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 24 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 14 x 9
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 276
- Dimensions: 23 x 12
Basement
- Features: Storage Room, Utility Room
Heating
- 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 1 Unit, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast, Foyer
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Yes,Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,526
- Total interior livable area: 2,526 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Hard Surface, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Open Porch(es)
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.03
- Features: Irregular Lot, Level, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2706005450000000070000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Subdivision: Foothill
Location
- Region: Bridgewater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $317/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $688,500
- Annual tax amount: $12,308
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2024 | Sold | $693,000+6.6%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Pending sale | $650,000$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $650,000+13%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2021 | Sold | $575,000$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2021 | Price change | $575,000-1.8%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $585,800$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,277 -2.7% | $638,100 -2.7% |
| 2024 | $12,618 +5.7% | $655,800 +9% |
| 2023 | $11,940 +5.8% | $601,500 +8.4% |
| 2022 | $11,285 | $554,700 +3.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $537,900 +0.7% |
| 2020 | $10,822 +1.3% | $534,100 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $10,685 +0.6% | $511,700 +1% |
| 2018 | $10,621 +1.7% | $506,400 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $10,447 +0.9% | $502,900 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $10,352 +3.2% | $502,000 +0.9% |
| 2015 | $10,032 +1.8% | $497,700 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $9,855 +3.1% | $475,000 -0.2% |
| 2013 | $9,558 +2% | $476,100 -1.3% |
| 2012 | $9,374 +2.4% | $482,200 |
| 2011 | $9,150 -0.5% | $482,200 -1.9% |
| 2010 | $9,200 -0.1% | $491,400 -4.2% |
| 2009 | $9,213 | $513,100 -3.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $530,100 -3.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $549,300 +0.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $544,500 +4.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $519,500 +39.2% |
| 2004 | $7,192 | $373,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $373,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $373,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $373,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08807