Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $54K (5/7)
    $595,000

    645 Old Luling Rd, Lockhart, TX 78644

    4beds
    1,430sqft
    Manufactured Home, Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    17 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $416/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-maintained manufactured homeSpacious and welcoming atmosphereOpen-concept layoutGenerous pantryKitchen with white cabinetry
    Escape to this private 17-acre farm just minutes from Lockhart, where peaceful country living meets everyday convenience. The property features a well-maintained manufactured home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Inside, the open-concept layout creates a spacious and welcoming atmosphere, highlighted by a kitchen with white cabinetry and a generous pantry. The laundry room, located just off the kitchen, provides easy access to the backyard for added functionality. A covered front deck offers a beautiful vantage point to take in the land and unwind at the end of the day. A separate guest house adds incredible versatility, featuring vaulted ceilings, full bathroom, laminate flooring, and a metal roof. This charming space can be used for rental income, multi-generational living, a home office, or hosting guests. Additional property features include a concrete tornado/safety bunker and a large metal workshop with built-in storage—ideal for hay, equipment, or livestock shelter. The land is fully fenced and cross-fenced, dotted with mature native trees, and includes a deep 12-foot pond (currently dry and waiting for the next rain) for livestock as well as a separate storage building near the main home. With a septic system and well, the property offers the option for more self-sufficient living. Toward the back, several acres of dense forest provide opportunities to attract wildlife, carve out scenic walking trails, or clear additional space for livestock or farming. This turnkey rural property combines privacy, amenities, and natural beauty in one package. All this is just minutes from Lockhart and an easy drive to Austin, Bastrop, and San Marcos.
    15 days
    |
    139
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Schmidtberger (210)269-9940,

    TS Realty

    Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 612982MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Four Rivers Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Laminate Counters, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Attic: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,430 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Other, Porch, Private Yard, Storage, See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 17 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Guest House, Livestock Pen(s), Manufactured Home, Other, Poultry Coop, Residence, Stable(s), Shed(s), See Remarks, Barn(s), Outbuilding, Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 37987
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Architectural style: Manufactured Home,Other,See Remarks
      • Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Lockhart

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $416/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $20,680
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$595,000-8.3%$416/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #611087 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$649,000+0.2%$454/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #8352715 Report a problem
        1/11/2026Listing removed$2,200$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/9/2026Listing removed$648,000$453/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1920341 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$648,000-0.2%$453/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #597010 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Listed for rent$2,200$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$649,000+12.9%$454/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #9528703 Report a problem
        6/20/2023Sold--
        Source: Central Texas MLS #494274 Report a problem
        5/3/2023Pending sale$575,000$402/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2159922 Report a problem
        5/3/2023Contingent$575,000$402/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #494274 Report a problem
        4/5/2023Price change$575,000-3.4%$402/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #494274 Report a problem
        3/9/2023Price change$595,000-0.7%$416/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #494274 Report a problem
        12/21/2022Listed for sale$599,000$419/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2159922 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2017-- $20,680 -1.9%
        2016-- $21,070 -2.6%
        2015-- $21,640 -3.5%
        2014-- $22,430

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 78644

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        19 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable