Skip main navigation
Price change
  • Price cut: $10K (5/8)
    $120,000

    646 N Cove Ct, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    1,176sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $117,500 Zestimate®
    $102/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Functional layoutLovely screened-in porchPeaceful surroundings
    Welcome to this charming ranch-style home nestled in a desirable location near Lake Decatur! Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home features a functional layout with great potential to make it your own. Enjoy your morning coffee or unwind in the evening on the lovely screened-in porch, perfect for relaxing while taking in the peaceful surroundings. The detached 2-car garage provides ample space for parking, storage, or a workshop. Conveniently located near the lake, this home offers both comfort and location-don't miss your opportunity to make it yours!
    52 days
    |
    1,758
    |
    67
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Nate Zarzar (217)714-9846,

    KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC,

    Alissa Granger 217-714-9846,

    KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12597727MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Screened Porch
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X7
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X9
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7X5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X14
      Screened porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 207 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23X9
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,176
      • Total interior livable area: 1,176 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Yes, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 80 x 125
      Details
      • Parcel number: 091309352001
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $102/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $38,327
      • Annual tax amount: $3,249
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $117,500

        $112,000 - $123,000

        $1,477/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$120,000-7.7%$102/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12597727 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$130,000+17.1%$111/sqft
        5/13/2025Sold$111,000+0.9%$94/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6251331 Report a problem
        4/12/2025Pending sale$110,000$94/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6251331 Report a problem
        4/9/2025Listed for sale$110,000$94/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6251331 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,249 +6.5%$38,327 +7.6%
        2023$3,050 +5.5%$35,613 +6.4%
        2022$2,892 +6.2%$33,484 +5.5%
        2021$2,723 -2.4%$31,744 +2.6%
        2020$2,790 +5.1%$30,943 +2%
        2019$2,655 +3.9%$30,339 +2.2%
        2018$2,556 +1.6%$29,675 +1.2%
        2017$2,515 -0.1%$29,309 +0.1%
        2016$2,518 +5.1%$29,292 +1.3%
        2015$2,395 +6.6%$28,916
        2014$2,246 +0.5%$28,916
        2013$2,236 +2.4%$28,916
        2012$2,184 $28,916
        2011-- $28,916 -4.4%
        2010-- $30,260
        2009-- $30,260 +13.3%
        2006-- $26,709
        2005-- $26,709

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $837/mo
        Principal & interest
        $619
        Property taxes
        $218
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable