Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,625,000
  • $2,625,000

    646 Riversville Rd, Greenwich, CT 06831

    5beds
    5,176sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1953
    5 Acres Lot
    $3,498,800 Zestimate®
    $507/sqft
    $7,510 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,498,800

    $3.04M - $4.09M

    $7,510/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,510/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,510/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,794/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,794/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great potential for your dream home on 5 acres of property.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,176 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 5 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: GREEM10B1953
    • Zoning: RA-4

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

• Attic: Partial
    • Features: Terrace, Security System, Cable TV, Auto Garage Door
    • Heat System: Hot Water
    • Entry Hall Comments: Foyer
    • Hot Water: Oil
    • Kitchen Comments: Eat-In Kitchen, Gourmet
    • Heat Fuel: Oil
    • Water Source: Well
    • Excluded: Call LB
    • Dining Room Comments: Formal
    • Master Bdrm Comments: Master Bedroom Suite
    • Master Bth Comments: Whirlpool Tub, Sep Shower
    • Gas Source: Propane
    • Pool Description: Possible Site
    • Family Room Ceilings: Vaulted
    • Basement Type: Partial
    • Entry Hall Ceilings: Double Height
    • Court Description: Possible Site
    • Zoning: RA-4
    • Design Plan: Open Plan
    • SqFt Source: Taxcard
    • Roof: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2025Sold$2,625,000+5%$507/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/4/2024Listing removed$2,500,000$483/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #116149 Report a problem
    6/17/2022Listed for sale$2,500,000+4.2%$483/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #116148 Report a problem
    6/7/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #113519 Report a problem
    6/7/2021Listed for sale$2,400,000+29.7%$464/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #113512 Report a problem
    11/3/2020Listing removed$1,850,000$357/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #105614 Report a problem
    3/23/2020Price change$1,850,000-14%$357/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #105614 Report a problem
    1/21/2020Listed for sale$2,150,000$415/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #105614 Report a problem
    11/21/2019Listing removed$2,150,000$415/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #105524 Report a problem
    11/20/2019Pending sale$2,150,000$415/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #105524 Report a problem
    2/19/2019Listed for sale$2,150,000-10.2%$415/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #105524 Report a problem
    1/1/2019Listing removed$2,395,000$463/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #100321 Report a problem
    5/14/2018Price change$2,395,000-4%$463/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #100321 Report a problem
    6/19/2017Listed for sale$2,495,000-10.7%$482/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #100321 Report a problem
    1/1/2017Listing removed$2,795,000$540/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #100321 Report a problem
    9/29/2015Price change$2,795,000-6.7%$540/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #100321 Report a problem
    2/14/2015Price change$2,995,000-14.3%$579/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #100321 Report a problem
    8/12/2014Listed for sale$3,495,000-7.9%$675/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #89683 Report a problem
    5/14/2014Listing removed$6,975$1/sqft
    Source: Greenwich Brokerage #89652 Report a problem
    3/26/2014Listed for rent$6,975$1/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #89652 Report a problem
    3/4/2014Listing removed$3,795,000$733/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #86179 Report a problem
    9/5/2013Listed for sale$3,795,000+89.8%$733/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #86179 Report a problem
    9/6/2001Sold$2,000,000$386/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,832 +2.8%$1,065,750
    2024$12,480 +2.8%$1,065,750
    2023$12,139 +1%$1,065,750
    2022$12,022 -12.2%$1,065,750 -9.8%
    2021$13,698 $1,181,880
    2020$13,698 -0.8%$1,181,880
    2019$13,804 +2.7%$1,181,880
    2018$13,438 $1,181,880
    2017$13,438 -20.5%$1,181,880 -21.2%
    2015$16,905 +2.7%$1,500,030
    2014$16,455 +2.7%$1,500,030
    2013$16,020 -2.9%$1,500,030
    2012$16,500 +8.8%$1,500,030
    2011$15,165 -24.1%$1,500,030 -35.5%
    2010$19,978 +3.4%$2,325,680
    2009$19,326 +3.4%$2,325,680
    2008$18,698 +3.6%$2,325,680
    2007$18,047 +3.5%$2,325,680
    2006$17,443 +5.6%$2,325,680 +62.1%
    2005$16,517 +3.5%$1,435,000
    2004$15,957 +3.4%$1,435,000
    2003$15,426 +10.1%$1,435,000 +91.6%
    2001$14,008 +5.6%$749,070
    2000$13,259 -4.6%$749,070
    1999$13,895 $749,070

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06831