Skip main navigation
Sold for $605,000
  • $605,000

    646 Shore Rd, Severna Park, MD 21146

    3beds
    1,856sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    5,000 Square Feet Lot
    $581,100 Zestimate®
    $326/sqft
    $3,041 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $581,100

    $552,000 - $610,000

    $3,041/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,041/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,041/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,646/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,646/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 646 Shore Rd. in Severna Park - a charming coastal cottage set high above the scenic Severn River. This bright and airy home features a spacious front porch, perfect for relaxing while taking in peaceful water views year-round. Located within the sought-after Severna Park school district, the neighborhood offers access to two community beaches and is conveniently situated near local shops, restaurants, and schools. The main level boasts an open-concept layout with French doors leading to the deck, along with two comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers breathtaking views of the Severn River, creating a true private retreat. The backyard includes two large storage sheds, providing ample space for all your outdoor needs. A new roof installed in 2020 adds to the home’s value and peace of mind. Don’t miss your chance to own this lovely home - where every day feels like a vacation.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kirstin Whitaker 443-370-4203,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Bought with:

    David Orso, 631291

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Sue Steward, 677570

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2139700MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Other, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
    • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,856
    • Total interior livable area: 1,856 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,856
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Private Beach
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Picket
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: River, Water, Scenic Vista
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: River,Water
    • Waterfront features: Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), River
    • Body of water: Severn River
    Lot
    • Size: 5,000 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020317090017892
    • Zoning: R5
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Coastal
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$605,000+10%$326/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139700 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$550,000$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139700 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Contingent$550,000$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139700 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$550,000+18.7%$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139700 Report a problem
    6/21/2017Sold$463,500$250/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/3/2017Pending sale$463,500$250/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE #AA9870148 Report a problem
    3/30/2017Price change$463,500-2.1%$250/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE #AA9870148 Report a problem
    2/24/2017Listed for sale$473,500-7.2%$255/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE #AA9870148 Report a problem
    12/2/2015Listing removed$2,195$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE #AA8774704 Report a problem
    10/17/2015Listed for rent$2,195$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE #AA8774704 Report a problem
    2/28/2006Sold$510,000+39.7%$275/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/21/2003Sold$365,100+89.2%$197/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/15/1999Sold$193,000$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,878 +20.3%$477,800 +7.1%
    2024$4,887 +3.1%$446,300 +2.8%
    2023$4,741 +7.5%$434,133 +2.9%
    2022$4,410 +3%$421,967 +3%
    2021$4,282 +2%$409,800 +2.1%
    2020$4,200 +2%$401,500 -2%
    2019$4,117 +5.5%$409,800 +6.5%
    2018$3,903 +2.2%$384,900 +2.7%
    2017$3,819 $374,633 +2.8%
    2016-- $364,367 +2.9%
    2015-- $354,100 +2%
    2014-- $347,300 +2%
    2013-- $340,500 +2%
    2012-- $333,700
    2011-- $333,700
    2010-- $333,700 -23.1%
    2009-- $433,920 +13%
    2008-- $383,856 +15%
    2007-- $333,793 +17.6%
    2006-- $283,730 +15.6%
    2005-- $245,412 +18.5%
    2004-- $207,096 +22.7%
    2003-- $168,780 +4.9%
    2002-- $160,872 +5.2%
    2001-- $152,966

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21146