Skip main navigation
Sold for $342,500
  • $342,500

    6468 Joppa Mill Rd, Moneta, VA 24121

    3beds
    1,843sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    2.47 Acres Lot
    $341,700 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $2,378 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $341,700

    $325,000 - $359,000

    $2,378/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,111/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,111/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Inviting log homeStunning stone gas fireplaceMain-level primary suiteOpen floor planSpacious great roomUpdated landscapingRelaxing around the firepit
    SECOND CHANCE! Back on the market due to no fault of the sellers -- buyer financing fell through. If you missed it the first time, now is your opportunity! Welcome to your own private retreat. Nestled on 2.47 acres, this inviting log home blends timeless rustic charm with thoughtful updates, offering the perfect balance of peaceful country living and everyday convenience. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the expansive covered front porch, updated landscaping, and welcoming outdoor spaces. Whether you're enjoying your morning coffee, entertaining on the freshly painted deck, or relaxing around the firepit, this property was designed to be enjoyed. Inside, soaring cathedral ceilings and abundant natural light create an open, inviting atmosphere. The spacious great room is anchored by a stunning stone gas fireplace, while the open floor plan and beautiful wood floors make everyday living both comfortable and functional. The main-level primary suite offers a walk-in closet and an en-suite bathroom with a shower replaced in 2026. Two additional bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms provide plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. The unfinished walkout basement offers endless possibilities for future living space, a workshop, recreation room, or additional storage. This home has been thoughtfully maintained and updated with an HVAC system replaced in 2025, a radon mitigation system, the exterior professionally stained in 2026, the deck and porch freshly painted in 2026, refreshed landscaping, a regraded driveway, and a sump pump with a battery backup that provides approximately 6 to 8 hours of protection. The kitchen appliances are approximately five years old, adding even more value and peace of mind. Conveniently located just minutes from Staunton River Middle and High School and centrally positioned between Bedford and Roanoke, this home offers the tranquility of country living without sacrificing convenience. With high-speed internet available, it's an ideal choice for remote work, streaming, and staying connected. Whether you're looking for a peaceful place to call home or a private retreat with room to grow, this property offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CHRISSIE MAE MCNEIL 540-488-2789,

    FIRST CHOICE REAL ESTATE LLC - HARDY

    Bought with:

    SHANNON HINES, 0225197656

    WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS®

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 929354MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Dining area
    • Level: Entry
    Eat in kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    Foyer
    • Level: Entry
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    Laundry
    • Level: Entry
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    Heating
    • Heat Pump Electric
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump Electric
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,995
    • Total interior livable area: 1,843 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Paved Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    • Details: Off Street Parking
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1.5
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Garden Space
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Sunrise, Sunset
    Lot
    • Size: 2.47 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 179 6 1 3
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Septic
    • Water: Private Well

    Community & HOA

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Moneta

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $308,100
    • Annual tax amount: $1,263
    • Date on market: 8/25/2026
    • Cumulative days on market: 29 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/8/2026Sold$342,500-1.9%$186/sqft
    Source: RVAR #929354 Report a problem
    8/31/2026Pending sale$349,000$189/sqft
    Source: RVAR #929354 Report a problem
    8/28/2026Price change$349,000-0.3%$189/sqft
    Source: RVAR #929354 Report a problem
    8/25/2026Listed for sale$350,000$190/sqft
    Source: RVAR #929354 Report a problem
    8/7/2026Pending sale$350,000$190/sqft
    Source: RVAR #929354 Report a problem
    7/17/2026Listed for sale$350,000+16.7%$190/sqft
    Source: RVAR #929354 Report a problem
    11/4/2021Sold$300,000$163/sqft
    Source: RVAR #882739 Report a problem
    9/30/2021Pending sale$300,000$163/sqft
    Source: RVAR #882739 Report a problem
    9/28/2021Listed for sale$300,000$163/sqft
    Source: RVAR #882739 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $308,100
    2024$1,263 $308,100
    2023-- $308,100 +43%
    2022$1,078 $215,500
    2021$1,078 $215,500
    2020$1,078 -3.8%$215,500
    2019$1,121 +6.5%$215,500 +6.5%
    2018$1,052 $202,400
    2017$1,052 $202,400
    2016$1,052 $202,400
    2015$1,052 -1.8%$202,400 -1.8%
    2014$1,072 +4%$206,100
    2013$1,031 $206,100
    2012$1,031 $206,100
    2011$1,031 -0.9%$206,100 -0.9%
    2010$1,040 $207,900
    2009$1,040 $207,900
    2008$1,040 $207,900
    2007$1,040 -6.1%$207,900 +22%
    2006$1,108 $170,400
    2005$1,108 +4.4%$170,400 +4.4%
    2004$1,061 +13.5%$163,200 +15.3%
    2003$935 +543.3%$141,600 +611.6%
    2002$145 $19,900
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24121

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Goodview
    • Middle: Staunton River
    • High: Staunton River

    Source: RVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $341,700
    2% more
    +$6,834
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $348,534
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $341,700
    2% more
    +$6,834
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $348,534