Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $595,000

    8640 12th Avenue, Hanford, CA 93230

    34beds
    2,420sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1964
    0.71 Acres Lot
    $585,200 Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large backyardPrivate retreatCharming courtyardNew composition roofFormal dining roomGenerous floorplanFresh landscaping
    Set on an expansive .71 acre Rural Residential lot, this distinguished 2,420 sq ft residence blends refined upgrades with timeless livability. Thoughtfully revitalized, the home showcases brand new interior and exterior paint, new LVP flooring, a new composition roof, fresh landscaping, new water heaters, and completed pest clearance delivering a truly move in ready experience with elevated appeal. Inside, the generous floorplan offers a sense of scale and comfort, featuring 3 spacious bedrooms, 4th bedroom/office and 2 well-appointed baths. The formal dining room sets the stage for memorable gatherings, while the inviting living room provides a warm, welcoming atmosphere. A functional, light filled kitchen and dedicated laundry room enhance everyday convenience, complemented by a 2 car garage for storage and practicality. Outdoors, the property unfolds into a private retreat. A large backyard offers endless possibilities for entertaining, recreation, or future enhancements. The covered patio creates a graceful extension of the living space perfect for alfresco dining or quiet relaxation while a charming courtyard adds an intimate touch of character and serenity. All of this is ideally situated near great schools, dining, shopping, and effortless freeway access, offering a lifestyle defined by comfort, convenience, and enduring quality.
    22 hours
    |
    195
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin Fagundes 559-779-1006,

    KW Venture

    Source: TCMLS,MLS#: 241826MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 34
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Laminate, Terrazzo, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,420
      • Total interior livable area: 2,420 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.71 Acres
      • Dimensions: 115' x 275'
      • Features: Wooded, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: 009030080000
      • Zoning: Rural Residential
      • Zoning description: Rural Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Roof, Water Heater, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hanford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $246/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $500,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,542
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $585,200

        $556,000 - $614,000

        $2,356/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$595,000$246/sqft
        Source: Kings County MLS #234258 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,542 +288.2%$500,000 +264.7%
        2024$1,428 +2.1%$137,100 +2%
        2023$1,398 +1.3%$134,413 +2%
        2022$1,380 +1.9%$131,778 +2%
        2021$1,354 -0.2%$129,195 +1%
        2020$1,357 +1.7%$127,870 +2%
        2019$1,334 +0.7%$125,362 +2%
        2018$1,325 +1.9%$122,904 +2%
        2017$1,300 +5.8%$120,494 +2%
        2016$1,228 +3.3%$118,131 +1.5%
        2015$1,189 -0.6%$116,357 +2%
        2014$1,197 $114,078 +0.5%
        2013-- $113,562 +2%
        2012$1,169 +3.7%$111,335 +2%
        2011$1,127 -0.4%$109,152 +0.8%
        2010$1,132 +1.4%$108,336 -0.2%
        2009$1,116 +2.7%$108,593 +2%
        2008$1,087 $106,463 +2%
        2007-- $104,375 +2%
        2006-- $102,328 +2%
        2005-- $100,322 +2%
        2004-- $98,355 +1.9%
        2003-- $96,552 +2.2%
        2002-- $94,435 +2%
        2001-- $92,584

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93230

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable