Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $780,000

    6476 Chestnut Hill Rd, Flowery Branch, GA 30542

    1beds
    935sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1996
    3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
    $779,800 Zestimate®
    $834/sqft
    $1,452 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $779,800

    $741,000 - $819,000

    $1,452/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,452/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,452/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,618/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,618/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't Miss Our MEGA O-P-E-N HOUSE – Saturday, March 7th | 1–2 PM! Turnkey deep-water Lake Lanier lakefront home with a private double-decker party dock and stunning open-water views on the highly desirable south end of Lake Lanier. Escape the hustle and bustle of the city and discover your own private waterfront retreat on the highly sought-after south end of Lake Lanier. This completely renovated and thoughtfully expanded lakefront cottage home offers the perfect blend of tranquility, comfort, and unforgettable open-water views. Designed for both full-time living and effortless weekend escapes, this beautifully renovated home spans three finished levels and has been expanded to enhance comfort and everyday livability. The inviting layout offers open, airy spaces ideal for relaxed lake living and intimate gatherings with family and friends. The home features a private luxury terrace-level studio suite with its own bath and laundry, along with a charming third-level loft retreat — offering flexible sleeping, guest, or recreation space across all three levels. The updated kitchen, featuring elegant quartz countertops, provides both style and functionality — perfect for preparing meals after a day on the water. Abundant natural light and seamless indoor-outdoor flow create a peaceful atmosphere that keeps you connected to the lake’s tranquil surroundings. Enjoy a gentle stroll or golf cart ride down to your impressive 32-foot-deep water at full pool and a 32' x 32' double-decker party dock featuring a single boat slip with lift and power. This property features one of the deepest docks south of 369 — a standout advantage offering dependable year-round water access while elevating both the boating experience and the overall value of the home. Perfectly positioned for privacy, with very few surrounding docks — and none directly across — the setting provides sweeping open-water views and the beautifully lit AquaLand Marina in the distance, creating stunning scenery both day and night. Even better, the dock remains accessible when lake levels fluctuate, adding convenience and peace of mind. Newly built exterior steps and a spacious deck provide the ideal setting for morning coffee, sunset cocktails, or gathering with friends after a day on the water. Located just minutes from popular marina restaurants and all that the desirable south end of Lake Lanier has to offer, this home combines peaceful seclusion with exceptional convenience — a rare combination on Lake Lanier. Simply pack your bags and start living the lake life — this is turnkey, deep-water waterfront living at its finest. A one-year home warranty is included for added buyer confidence.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cheryl ORielly,

    Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty, LLC. 678-894-9744

    Bought with:

    Cheryl ORielly, 350920

    Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty, LLC.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7727456MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Other Surface Counters, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Ductless, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Other
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Other
    Features
    • High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Finished Bath
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 935
    • Total interior livable area: 935 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 935

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Parking Pad, See Remarks
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Deepwater Access Dock, Dock, Dock Permit, Party Deck, Boat Slip
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront, Lake
    • Body of water: Lanier
    • Frontage length: Waterfrontage Length(75)
    Lot
    • Size: 3,920 sqft
    • Dimensions: 75 x 50
    • Features: Private, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 08141 007040
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin,Contemporary,Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1996
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    3/28/2026Pending sale$799,000$855/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7727456 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Listed for sale$799,000+2.4%$855/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7727456 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Sold$780,000-2.4%$834/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7727456 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$799,000$855/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10702625 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listed for sale$799,000+56.4%$855/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7727456 Report a problem
    7/15/2024Sold$511,000$547/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/3/2024Pending sale$511,000$547/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7403706 Report a problem
    6/16/2024Listed for sale$511,000$547/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7403706 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,907 -5.7%$76,920 -2.6%
    2023$2,023 +23.3%$78,960 +29.7%
    2022$1,641 +0.7%$60,880 +6.8%
    2021$1,630 +7.4%$57,000 +7.6%
    2020$1,518 +1.7%$52,960 +5.2%
    2019$1,493 +12.9%$50,360 +12.5%
    2018$1,322 -1%$44,760 +3.6%
    2017$1,335 +6.9%$43,200
    2016$1,249 -0.8%$43,200
    2015$1,258 $43,200
    2014$1,258 $43,200
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009$1,536 +2.8%--
    2007$1,495 -6.2%--
    2006$1,593 +7.6%--
    2005$1,480 +4.9%--
    2004$1,410 +3.1%--
    2003$1,368 +178.4%--
    2002$491 +1.9%--
    2001$482 +3.2%--
    2000$468 $19,484

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30542